Rihanna Is Still Smiling, Checking Out Of Her London Hotel

Yesterday we got to see RiRi cheesing her way around London-town and that made me so *happy*. I love to see this girl smiling, so I’m equally pleased to report that when she left her London hotel she was still smiling at fans and photographers. Paparazzi caught the pop star on her way out of the ‘telly and, while I was disappointed to see that she was no longer rocking the Trapstar shirt, I do appreciate a good pair of white stilettos! Rihanna wore hers with an army-green jacket and a limited edition Gucci handbag. Those of you with $895 and a heart of gold can purchase the bag, and donate to UNICEF at the same time. I totally plan on doing that… $800 from now :) In the meantime, at least Rihanna is helping the campaign. Peep the gallery for more and please excuse me while I go start one of those Kickstarter things so I can get this purse!

Photo Credit: Splash News

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Tori Spelling And Dean McDermott Welcome A Baby Boy!

file tori spelling 310812

Tori Spelling recently took to Twitter to announce the birth of her fourth child with her husband DeanFinn Davey McDermott! Earlier this year, many of us were surprised to hear that Tori was gearing up for baby number four (her youngest, Hattie, was just 5 months old when the announcement was made), but surprises or no– the baby is officially here! Deets on Finn inside, along with a super-sweet open letter from Papa Dean to his newborn baby.
More »

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

Watch: ‘Calvin Klein’ Just Mashed-Up Supermodel Lara Stone And Salt-N-Pepa

Lara Reps For Her Demographic- Don't Hate!

Lara Stone has been making Calvin Klein ads since the beginning of time, but not everyone’s feelin’ her new jam. In a campaing for their new push-up bra (Push Positive… lol), Calvin Klein paired the face and body (and boob-age) of Lara Stone with Salt-N-Pepa‘s 1987 classic Push It. The HuffPost had the nerve to describe the video as ‘awkward,’ and then went on to complain that Lara Stone was just ‘shimmying and writhing’ around– as if they expected more! She’s a supermodel! And this is exactly what I expected to see when I read the words ‘Lara Stone Dances For Calvin Klein.’ LMAO. I don’t know why people are mad (check out the haters on HuffPost, lol), but I thought this was pretty typical, and perfectly acceptable for an ad campaign (although I did disagree with another site that referenced Lara‘s ‘fancy dance moves,’ lol). I’ve been to a club or two; this is how 79% of white girls dance to hip-hop! And they usually look pretty good! We as a society need to accept that– depending on your ethnicity and socio-economic background– shimmying and writhing (and tousling your hair about) is a totally appropriate form of dancing. Shouts-out to Lara. Haters, go on and hate! Everyone else, don’t take these facts and figures too seriously. It’s Saturday ;)

Source

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Stevie Wonder Speaks About Frank Ocean’s Coming Out [UPDATE]

Frank Ocean In Concert -  New York, NY

When Frank Ocean‘s debut album Channel Orange dropped this summer, the artist received a slew of positive reviews. Among many great artists (like Prince), Frank was compared to the legendary singer/musician Stevie Wonder. So in a recent interview with The Guardian, Frank Ocean– and his recent coming out- came up and Stevie Wonder made a few statements that some people found problematic. Was he being homophobic (or at least, insensitive), or were his words misunderstood? The story’s inside.

More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Salma Hayek Looks Amazing While Out With Her Family In Venice

Between that Britney Spears bikini pic and these shots of Salma Hayek doing the damn thing in Venice, today is looking like a bad day to not do your hair/work out, lol! These ladies are killin’ me with their seemingly effortless awesomeness! Salma Hayek has been in the news recently, having gotten involved with the Halle Berry/Gabriel Aubrey custody battle, but she’s in Venice right now for the Gucci Awards for Women in Cinema. Salma and her husband billionaire businessman François-Henri Pinault stepped out with their daughter Valentina Paloma (who is crazy adorable– waving to the photographers and all). The trio climbed aboard a boat and went on to have what I can only assume was the best day ever. Salma was wearing the perfect end-of-summer sundress and her shades and shoes completed the look. Gonna need those shades. Stat. Peep the gallery for more!

Photo Credit: INF Photos

Share:
| Posted under:

Run The Awesome 80s Run! Race With Me

Today’s the day … today I go back in time to the totally tubular 1980s to run the Awesome 80s Run! 10K race at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena, CA. If YOU would like to go on the run with me … you can! At 9AM PT (12PM ET), my Facebook profile *should* be updated with the announcement that I have started my run. You can leave comments on that FB post and those comments *should* be read to me by my Runmeter iPhone app. Nothing would make me happier nor would help me run faster more than hearing from you guys as I run my race :) More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Will Smith Is Making A Biblical Vampire Epic

There’s nothing like a good Bible story about jealousy, sin, and… vampires. Will Smith just got the green light from Sony Pictures, as they’ve decided to produce what will be his directorial debut, The Redemption Of Cain. Will Smith plans to re-tell the story of Old Testament bros Cain and Abel, but with a twist. The twist being vampires. Obviously. Deets inside!
More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: Kristen Stewart’s ‘On The Road’ Gets A New Teaser Trailer

Meet The Mad Ones

IFC Films/Sundance Selects has just released a new U.S. teaser trailer for the upcoming adaptation of Jack Kerouac‘s definitive 1957 novel, On The Road. The new trailer is fast-paced (with a great jazzy tune playing in the background) and shows us a bit more of the ‘madness.’ I’ve already been anticipating the release of this movie, and Trent‘s been prepping with a re-reading of the original text. Now we’ve got this sweet new teaser, and if you weren’t already excited, chances are you will be now. Kristen Stewart, Kirsten Dunst, Garrett Hedlund, Sam Riley, and Viggo Mortensen (luuurve Viggo!) round out the cast, and I’m starting to really think that we can expect good things. Peep the new trailer for more!

Source

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Britney’s Bikini Body Is On A Whole ‘Nother Level

Earlier this summer Britney Spears tweeted some pics of herself and the fam in Hawaii and one of the pics (an unforgettable bikini shot) was so nice we had to share it twice. But the singer has clearly been putting in twerk because she tweeted another photo as August came to an end and, if it’s possible, the abs are lookin even cray-er (yup… cray-er). Peep the photo inside and give props where props are due: Britney looks amazing.
More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Zoe Saldana Covers The September Issue Of ‘Harper’s Bazaar’ Arabia

Zoe Saldana has been making headlines like cray, having recently been cast in the forthcoming Nina Simone biopic. Many of us have had our say about this, and we’ll all just have to wait and see how the performance turns out. But one thing we all pretty much agreed on is that Zoe Saldana is absolutely gorgeous. As if she needed to further make that point, she covered the September issue of Harper’s Bazaar Arabia and looked well… absolutely gorgeous. The actress rocked all Dolce & Gabbana for her shoot, wearing dresses that I would have been dreaming about all this time, had I known they existed (I can dream about them now– sweet!). So yeah, she looks ah-mazing. And I’m gonna need to borrow her earrings real quick. Peep the gallery for more! Sidenote: the setting of the photo shoot is almost as compelling as the D&G dresses. We should all be posing in front of more abandoned mansions and ancient Greek statues. Lucky Zoe :)

Zoe plays alongside real-life (rumored) on again-off-again beau Bradley Cooper in The Words, in theatres September 7.

Source

Share:
| Posted under: ,