Archive for the Video Category

Watch: Ester Dean Debuts Her 90s-Inspired Video For ‘Baby Making Love’

F*** Yeah, Ester Dean!
Ester Takes Us Back To Better Times

Aghhhh!!!!!!!!! So last night the love of my life was all like, What’s that Ester Dean song you like? And I was all like, Ummm, Baby Making Love. And then HE was all like, Wanna see the video? Aghhhhh!!! OMG. Yes! So, y’all may remember that back in June we heard a new track (Baby Making Love) from Ester Dean, who’s best known for writing hit songs for artists like Rihanna, Britney Spears, Christina Aguilera, and pretty much everyone, everywhere. We all lurved the track and we’ve heard a couple of other songs from her since (including a feature on that MGK track, Invincible). Then she showed up in Pitch Perfect, and I’ve been waiting like crazy for a video to drop! Love her voice! Love her style! And I’m sooo loving that she took the very 90s sound of Baby Making Love and made a very 90s styled  video. Peep the video above! Do you love it?! Are you hella nostalgic right now? Do you feel like making a baby? LMAO! Yeah, no. I do. Love this song!!!

Source

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: Lindsay Lohan Gets A Room Makeover On ‘Million Dollar Decorators,’ Then Backs Out Of Shooting The Full Episode

Bravo's $200,000 Investment Didn't Really Pan Out
LiLo's Crib Gets A Makeover... But It's The Same Ol' LiLo

If you’ve been watching Bravo‘s Million Dollar Decorators, then you know how the typical episode is supposed to go. Kathryn Ireland comes into some fancy schmancy home, gives it a makeover, and then the homeowners show up for the ‘big reveal,’ and gush and weep all over their gorgeous new pad (Disclaimer: I’ve never watched the show… I’m just assuming). But it doesn’t really work without that big reveal, right? Well, Lindsay Lohan (who’s been enjoying a pretty drama-free holiday season) apparently does not get that because she just backed out of filming that scene for her episode of the show, and the folks at Bravo are obviously pissed. They did spend $200,000 renovating her spot, so… yeah. Now Lindsay did do some filming, and you can watch a clip above. Click inside to read more about the drama. It’s LiLo!

More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Watch: A$AP Rocky Releases A Beautiful And Haunting New Video For ‘Long Live A$AP’

'A Bunch Of Hypocritic Christians/The Land Of No Religion'
Long Live A$AP Artsy

As I may or may not have exhibited when Rihanna dropped her Cockiness single, I may or may not have a huge thing for A$AP Rocky… lol. No, but yeah. Seriously. He’s hot! The Harlem rapper’s highly-anticipated debut album gets released next month (although it’s already leaked), and we got to hear one of the tracks (featuring Skrillex) last week. I was really excited to see his new video for the title track Long Live A$AP; I’m not sure what I was expecting, but this video (created by his Goldie director, Samantha Lecca), definitely exceeded those expectations. A$AP is dolo, a king in a palace of some very strange goings-on. I think the eery black and white visuals (i.e. creepy-looking women slipping out of bathtubs) bring the song to life, making this track a real experience in art. In fact, I’d probably say it’s the best rap video I’ve seen in a minute. Oh, and although he’s not credited on the tracklist, I’m pretty sure that’s Pharrell on the hook. Peep the video more!

Long.Live.A$AP debuts on January 15, 2013.

Source

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: Queen Elizabeth, II Delivers The 2012 Christmas Message

In 3D
The Queen's Speech

Each year, on Xmas Day, Queen Elizabeth Alexandra Mary, II delivers an annual Christmas Message that is broadcast to the entire United Kingdom and abroad. In years past, the Queen‘s speech was delivered via radio, via television and online. This year, for the first time ever, Queen Elizabeth‘s Christmas Message was also broadcast in 3D. As you can see above, the Queen focused her annual message this year on looking back at the very successful London Olympic Games. I’m actually very surprised that she made no mention whatsoever of her granddaughter-in-law’s first pregnancy but, well, she’s the Queen and she can talk about whatever she likes. Click above to watch the Queen‘s speech and … enjoy?

Share:
| Posted under:

Watch: Marina And The Diamonds Performs ‘Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas’

"From now on your troubles will be out of sight"
Make the Yuletide Gay

British popstar Marina and the Diamonds has performed a cover of the classic Xmas song Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas for the 12 Holidaze music special on MTV. Now, because I’m pretty sure that 98.4% of you never watch MTV anymore, I thought it would be nice to share her performance video with all y’all. It’s a lovely rendition of the saddish Xmas song … one that fits the spirit of the day, I think. Here’s hoping all of YOU have yourselves merry little xmases today.

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: Demi Lovato Performs ‘Angels Among Us’ For The People Of Newtown, CT

Xmas Tribute
In honor of those angels we lost on December 14

Demi Lovato has filmed a video of her performance of the song Angels Among Us in honor of the people and children who lost their lives in Newtown, CT on December 14. Very simply, this song is intended to memorialize those how lost their lives and is, IMHO, a stunningly beautiful tribute to their memory. I cannot imagine what Xmas must be like for the people of Newtown, I can only hope that the love and support of so many people can help ease their pain of loss.

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: ‘Spice Girls’ Story: Viva Forever’ Surfaces Online

Watch the Special Here, Now
Watch the Whole Thing HERE

Last week we learned that ITV would be airing a TV special titled Spice Girls’ Story: Viva Forever. The special, you might recall, features interviews with each of the individual Spice Girls reminiscing about their rise to fame, the creation of the Viva Forever! musical and beyond. The special aired last night and, as expected, it quickly showed up online. UPDATE: Click the embed above to watch the entire special … while it stays online :)

Share:
| Posted under:

Watch: Mariah Carey, ‘All I Want For Christmas Is You’

"I just want you for my own / More than you could ever know"
"I don't want a lot for Christmas"

While there is still a LOT of love for the old time Xmas classic songs, I think it’s pretty safe to say that Mariah Carey‘s 1994 original Xmas song All I Want for Christmas is one of the newer songs that enjoys a whole lotta love year after year. Like many of Mimi‘s pop songs, All I Want hits all the right chords and just resonates as a really fantastic pop hit that just so happens to be an annually timely Xmas song. Altho the song is *only* 18 years old (OMG, the song is actually 18 years old!!!), I think it’s destined to remain an Xmas classic for many, many years to come. The video is cheesy but cute. I dare you not to wanna dance while listening above.

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: Britney Spears, ‘My Only Wish (This Year)’

Happy Xmas
"Santa, can you hear me?"

Merry Xmas everyone! The day that kids and adults have been looking for all year long is finally here. In an attempt to spread as much Xmas cheer as I can this year, I present to you one of my most favorite Xmas songs with all y’all. It’s no secret that I love me some Britney Spears, so it should come as no surprise that her Xmas single My Only Wish (This Year) is one of my all-time faves. Click the video above and enjoy with me. Stay tuned, I’ll be posting a few other Xmas faves thruout the day.

Share:
| Posted under: ,

First Look: ‘Spartacus: War Of The Damned’ Releases A First Video Trailer

"We'll make final stand against Rome"
Forged in Blood, Fueled by Vengeance

Last month we learned that the forthcoming final season of Spartacus, titled War of the Damned, will debut on Starz in January and today we get our first look at the just released trailer for the new season of the show. Altho there is talk of a spin-off series centered on the character of Julius Caesar, War of the Damned will be the final season that will focus on Spartacus. Check out the trailer above and see what you think. I’m a huge fan of the show so I’ll be really bummed when it comes to an end … but at least it looks like we’ve got a really great final season to look forward to.

Share:
| Posted under: