Archive for the Video Category

Watch: ‘The Walking Dead’ Releases A Season 3, Part 2 Promo Video

OMGICAN'TWAAAAAAAAIT!!!!! It's Back February 10
OMGICAN'TWAITFORTHISSHOWTOCOMEBACK!!!

We are just a bit over a month away from the return of the third season of The Walking Dead and I’m damn near ready to lose my mind with anticipation. The first half of the season ended what seems like EONS ago and we still have weeks to wait until the show returns with the second half of the season. To tide us over, AMC has released a new promo video for Season 3, Part 2 of The Walking Dead — which you can watch in full above. I know it’s not much but it’s something to feed on … um, besides brains ;)

Share:
| Posted under:

Watch: A New Clip From ‘The Carrie Diaries’ Hits The Internets

Carried Away
"Mom's Purse"

Back in October we got to see a season preview of the upcoming new series The Carrie Diaries, which tells the story of the young Carrie Bradshaw before she was all growed up in Sex and the City. We are now just days away from the series premiere of the show and today we get to check out a scene from the pilot episode. I was able to preview the pilot last Summer and I really loved what I saw. The clip embedded above is one of my favorite scenes from the episode so I think you might like it, too. If you are still unfamiliar with The Carrie Diaries, you can click below and check out a new promo trailer for the show. Even tho this new series isn’t exactly like Sex and the City, I have a feeling that SaTC fans will dig this show … based on what I’ve seen, I’m sold. More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Watch: Romeo Beckham Stars In The Burberry Spring/Summer 2013 Campaign Video

More Mini Modeling
Spring/Summer 2013

Last month we saw video and photo promo items that introduced Romeo James Beckham as the newest model for Burberry. Today we get to see a newly released promo video that features the young Beckham boy modeling quite a few items from the forthcoming Spring/Summer 2013 Burberry line. As you can see above, Romeo runs around and mugs for the camera while the adult models model the clothing. It looks like fun, to be honest. That being said, I think the charm of Romeo as a model is starting to wear off. What do y’all think?

Share:
| Posted under: , , , ,

Watch: We Have A ‘Revenge’ Sneak Peek For Sunday’s New Episode!

Aghhhhhh!!! Sweet Revenge!!!!!
The Ol' Gang Is Back At It!

Revengers!!! In all the madness of the 2012-2013 transition, I kinda forgot that my favorite shows are coming back! The winter season finale of Revenge was not as dramatic as many of us expected it to be, and a lot of people have been disappointed with Season 2 (especially in comparison to Season 1). Although I think some of the Revenge-y charm has been lost, I’m still crazy excited for this Sunday’s episode, and for our first recap of 2013 on Monday! Peep the video above to see what’s popping off. Looks like ‘Emily‘ and Aiden are up to their old tricks. Oh, and you can watch another clip featuring our favorite Momster, Victoria, here.

Source

Share:
| Posted under:

First Listen: Timbaland Releases ‘Party Anthem,’ Featuring Missy Elliott, Lil Wayne, And T-Pain

New Year, New Tim And Missy!
'Turn Up Ya Speakers'

Back in September we heard two new Timbaland-produced tracks from Missy Elliott, and so began the long-awaited celebration of Missy‘s return to the music world. Timbaland just released his new song Party Anthem, and he’s got Missy, T-Pain and Lil Wayne on the track. I love the beat, but at first I wasn’t sure if Party Anthem was the right title. It’s got a great sound, but it’s also a little laid-back. However, by the end of the song I could kinda hear this getting a few parties amped up– especially Missy‘s opening. Peep the audio above for more! Your thoughts? If Weezy hadn’t sounded like he was rapping through an ish-load of blunt smoke, I might have enjoyed his verse too. Luvya Weezy!

P.S. Yes, I’m also distracted by the Youtube video uploader’s misspelling of Wayne.

Source

Share:
| Posted under: , , , ,

Watch: ESPN Airs Celebratory Kiss Between Champion Bowler Scott Norton And His Husband Craig Woodward

Yay!

Back in November, champion bowler Scott Norton defeated Jason Belmonte in the 2012 PBA Chameleon Championship in Las Vegas, NV to become champion for the second time in his career. This news, quite honestly, isn’t at all of interest to me and, I suspect, to many of you. BUT, the championship match aired for the first time on ESPN this past Sunday and caught my eye (and the eye of many others) because at the conclusion, Scott shared a celebratory on-camera kiss with his husband Craig Woodward. I can’t be sure but I believe this is the first time the ESPN network has ever aired a pro athlete sharing a same-sex kiss. That, my friends, should be of considerable interest to each and every one of us. Click below to watch video of the happy and extremely loving moment as it aired on ESPN this weekend. More »

Share:
| Posted under: , , ,

Listen: Azealia Banks Releases A New Song Titled ‘BBD’

"All my bad bitches do it"

Just a few days after we heard from rapper Azealia Banks about how “tacky” rap music is, homegirl goes and drops a new song on us. Last night, right around the time that New Year’s Eve was starting up, Azealia released a song titled BBD for our listening pleasure. According to the rapper, BBD is NOT the first single from her forthcoming debut album Broke with Expensive Taste. In a series of tweets, she reveals the title of her soon-to-be released first official album single and then she unveiled the lyrics to this just-released freebie. Click below to listen to BBD and see what you think. More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: A HILARIOUS ‘Star Trek: The Next Generation’ Gag Reel Hits The Internets

To Boldly Laugh Your Ass Off
Make It So LOL

Star Trek: The Next Generation has been off the air for 18 years now but recently, a gag reel of bloopers from the show has made its way to the Internets for our viewing pleasure. I believe the 10+ minute gag reel you can watch above is available on the DVD release of the show but I, for one, haven’t seen it before and I’m guessing many of you haven’t either. If you’re a Trek fan, you’re gonna love this video. If you’re not a fan, what the HECK is wrong with you? Watch the video, you’ll laugh, too :)

Then click below and watch another hilarious gag reel from Star Trek: TNG. More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Watch: Joseph Gordon-Levitt And Zooey Deschanel Perform A Duet Of ‘What Are You Doing New Year’s Eve?’

Cuteness Overload
JGL & 'The New Girl' Ring In The New Year

It’s about to get über-cute up in here! Earlier today we got to hear a rockin’ New Year’s Eve jam called Everything’s Gonna Be Better Next Year, and now we have another sweet track to bring in 2013. Although they recorded this a while back (thanks PITNBRS!), this is my first time seeing it, so I gotta share! Our favorite hot guy, Joseph Gordon-Levitt and resident quirky cutie-pie Zooey Deschanel have teamed up to bring us their own rendition of What Are You Doing New Year’s Eve? The original song (which is currently getting me kind of emotional) is a Nancy Wilson classic, but JGL and Zooey do just fine. Plus there’s the part where JGL is, like, singing [to me]. So yeah. Peep the video for more and go to HelloGiggles to read Zooey‘s really sweet message about JGL; the two have been friends for over a decade and they’re ridiculously cute together.

Source

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: The Rescues Just Brought Us The Perfect New Year’s Eve Anthem

'Everything's Gonna Be Better Next Year'
This Guy Knows Everything's Gonna Be Better Next Year

Well, damn! I thought my New Year’s Eve party was good to go! I got my Kimye prego news, and I’d planned to spend most of the night singing La La La La/Wait til I get my money right like I usually do on NYE. Little did I know, I was missing a very important component to the 2012 New Year’s Eve celebration: THIS SONG. Everything’s Gonna Be Better Next Year by The Rescues is really the perfect New Year’s Eve jam, and the video features the one thing every party needs– a scrawny, red-head, white dude partying like it’s 1999 (AKA “Redneck Californian” Ray Don). LOL. No, but seriously. I love scrawny, red-head, white dudes so I’m really enjoying this right now. Peep the video for more! And click inside to learn more about The Rescues! Shouts-out to PITNBR Jillian for putting me on to new music once again!
More »

Share: