Archive for the Video Category

Watch: Lady Gaga Releases Yet Another NSFW Teaser For ‘Cake’

Let Her Eat Cake!
She's Still Posted In The Trap, Y'all

I’m not gonna lie y’all… I kinda can’t wait to see this video! I mean, it’s been a while since I had to use the word ratchet, but Lady Gaga‘s Cake video is– based on the first, second, and now third teasers– looking so irresistibly ratchet, I just can’t wait to see the whole thing. Trap music (which, I assure you, is really just rap music) is becoming a big thing now, and to see her participating in it all is just hilarious. I know we have some Little Monsters on this site and I gotta know– do you guys really like this song? My two year-old loves it and he has pretty good taste in [trap] music… thanks to me. And yes, I like it too (mainly the hook). Anyway peep the new teaser for the Terry Richardson -directed Cake video above. Here’s hoping the full version is as gloriously ratchet as I’m expecting it to be!

Source

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: Kevin Clash’s Second Accuser Speaks Out About The Sexual Relationship He Had With The Former Voice Of ‘Elmo’

"[There was] groping, masturbation... but we did not have…sexual intercourse until years later"

Yesterday we heard more troubling news about Kevin Clash, the former voice of Elmo. Days after Sheldon Stephens, the first young man who accused Clash of sexual abuse, came forward in hopes of undoing the original settlement he’d made with Clash, a second young man came out and accused the famed star of having a sexual relationship with him when he was underage. Following this second accusation, Kevin Clash officially resigned as the voice of Sesame Street‘s Elmo. We are now learning more details about Cecil Singleton (the second accuser) and the nature of his relationship with Clash. Click inside to learn more.
More »

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

Watch: HBO Releases A Teaser Video For ‘Game Of Thrones’ Season 3

The Great War ... Cometh
"If we lose, the night will never end"

Last week we got our first look at the first teaser poster for the forthcoming third season of Game of Thrones on HBO, scheduled to premiere on March 31, 2013. Today we get to check out the first teaser video for GoT season 3. The clip is short but it does feature a very exciting voice over that WILL get you super-excited for the show’s return. OY! March may as well be a lifetime away at this point but … the premiere date will get here. And I cannot wait.

Share:
| Posted under:

Watch: Kelly Clarkson Performs A Medley Of Her Greatest Hits On The American Music Awards

Free of All Flaws
HERstory

Earlier today we saw a really FUN performance from the American Music Awards last night (as well as a very un-fun performance) but right now we get to check out one of my absolute favorite performances of the night. Kelly Clarkson performed a medley of her greatest hits that not only reminds us all how fantastic her music is but is great promo for the release of her first ever greatest hits compliation Greatest Hits — Chapter 1. Check out the video above and marvel at how lucky we are to have Kelly Clarkson among us.

Share:
| Posted under: , , , , ,

Watch: Nicki Minaj Seems Bored By Her Own Performance Of ‘Freedom’ At The American Music Awards

Nicki Sings For 'Freedom'

So, Nicki Minaj hit the stage last night to perform her new jam Freedom. We first heard the song a little while back and I was kinda feeling it, which is why I was excited to see how she would perform it on stage. Now, truthfully, the song is a more reflective piece… but I still was hoping one of the BIGGEST stars alive would have come up with something better than standing around singing, then walking over to a bench, then sitting on the bench singing, then standing up to finish singing. Like, she barely moved, lol! Okay, maybe I’m being hard on her. She moves a little. I dunno what was going on. There’s also this winter wonderland theme popping off; it’s weird. Peep the video for more! Are you feeling Nicki‘s performance? The choir was great, but choirs are always great! She coulda came harder, IMO!

Sidenote: PITNBR JCZ, I just saw your comment and yes, I did watch the first segment of Nicki‘s new reality thing and yes, it was horrifying, disturbing, and disappointing for ALL of the reasons you specified.

Source

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

Watch: Psy Teams Up With MC Hammer For An AWESOME ‘Gangnam Style’ Mash-Up With ’2 Legit 2 Quit’ At The American Music Awards

Hammer Time is The ONLY Acceptable Way to Enjoy 'Gangnam Style'
"2 Legit 2 Gangnam Style"

Last week we saw video of Madonna on stage with Korean pop sensation Psy performing his massive worldwide hit Gangnam Style and at the time, I thought it was the only acceptable way to enjoy the somewhat annoying song. Today, I stand corrected. Last night, during the American Music Awards, Psy performed Gangnam Style to close the show … but midway thru his performance he brought MC Hammer on stage to mash-up his song with Hammer‘s 2 Legit 2 Quit. Folks, as much as I don’t love the Gangnam Style song, this mash-up performance is AMAZING! Utterly and Truly. Check out the video above to see for yourselves. I know we gave Justin Bieber major grief for his silly baggy pants yesterday but I’m not kidding when I say it’s really very cool to see MC Hammer rock his Hammer Pants again … and rock them right! Enjoy!!

Share:
| Posted under: , , , ,

PITNB Video Exclusive: Broken Anchor Debuts A Brilliant Cover Of ‘Flagpole Sitta’

VERY Easy On The Eyes And Ears
'I'm Not Sick But I'm Not Well...'

Something tells me that you woke up today feeling some 90s nostalgia. In fact, it’s Monday, so I know you did. Well, y’all know I always have a cure for the Mondays… and the good news about up-and-coming pop/rock group Broken Anchor is that you can listen to them any day of the week. Today just happens to be the exclusive PITNB debut of their official video (featuring a completely awesome cameo from Rachael Leigh Cook) for their cover of the unforgettable 1997 Harvey Danger hit, Flagpole Sitta. I’ve seriously been listening to this song since the day it was sent over to me, wishing like hell that I could sing… and that I had an acoustic guitar. And that it was 1997 or 1998 (either or). But luckily for us, Harley-Leonard (one half of Broken Anchor) can sing, and his voice is, like, rugged ethereal on this track. It’s glorious. Peep the video above and click inside to learn more about Broken Anchor! Y’all know I love finding and sharing sweet new music and good covers; Broken Anchor definitely fits the bill. How much do you love this cover?! Anybody else crying yet? No? Just me? That’s cool.
More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: Britney Spears Is The Star Of The New Commercial For ‘The X Factor’

Duhvs, Of Course
Starring X Factorney

It’s been quite some time since we’ve seen new promo video from The X Factor but today, at long last, we get to see NEW footage of our dear Britney Spears (and her fellow judges) in a fun new video. For some strange reason, this video clip does not feature head judge Simon Cowell but Demi Lovato and L.A. Reid are featured alongside Britney. Make sure you watch the clip to the end … Britney does something very cool at the end of the clip. It’s amazing. Check it out, I think you will LOVE it.

Share:
| Posted under:

Watch: Jeremy Renner Hilariously Spoofs ‘The Avengers’ On ‘Saturday Night Live’

Earth's Mightiest Heroes?
"You just got quipped"

Last night Jeremy Renner hosted Saturday Night Live and altho the episode wasn’t the funniest ep ever, it wasn’t all that terribly bad. Many of the skits were passable as comedy but the mid-show spoof of The Avengers turned out to be pretty damn funny. Renner, as you should know, plays the superhero Hawkeye in The Avengers and he reprises that role hilariously in this SNL spoof of the film. Actually, all of the SNL players’ portrayals of The Avengers superheros are, IMHO, pretty damn funny. Check out the skit above to see for yourselves. It’s kinda funny, yeah?

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

First Listen: Fiona Apple Releases A New Song For The ‘This Is 40′ Soundtrack

Fiona On 'This Is 40'

Judd Apatow has some serious heavy-hitters contributing to the soundtrack for his next movie This Is 40. Norah Jones, Yoko Ono, Paul McCartney, Paul Simon, Ryan Adams, Wilco, Jon Brion, and Fiona Apple will all be featured, many with brand new music. Fiona Apple‘s Dull Tool is one of the new jams and it reminds me a little of Hot Knife, one of my favorite songs from her most recent album The Idler Wheel… Peep the song above! It’s Fiona… so the lyrics are, well, Fion-esque: You don’t kiss when you kiss/you don’t f*ck when you f*ck. Damn. I love this girl!

Source

Share:
| Posted under: , ,