Archive for the Twitter Category

Here Are The Best Twitter Reactions To The Beyoncé And Nicki Minaj ‘Flawless’ Remix

The Rihanna one is the best... OMG... I cannot

Okay, our YATNB discussion forum is cancelled today for two reasons: 1.) It’s my four year-old’s birthday and I seem to have fried my brain blowing up all of these damn balloons, so I don’t even have a topic, and 2.) I can’t stop reading these effing hilarious tweets about the #FlawlessRemix. I’m not gonna lie—I’ve had the track on all day. As in all. Day. And since Trent just posted those On The Run photos, it looks like Beyoncé is taking over for a minute… which is exactly what she wanted. Damn, she’s good! Click inside for more!
More »

Share:
| Posted under: , , , ,

Janet Jackson Dashes Fans Hopes For A New Album

Janet Speaks

Earlier this week, a sound engineer who works with Janet Jackson gave an interview where he revealed that Janet is readying the release of a new album. In response to this news, Janet posted a message on Twitter that shuts down talk of a new album. To be fair, Janet doesn’t actually say that there is no new album on the way … she only says that any news about a new project will come from her not from her sound engineer. So … at this point, we probably should cool our heels in anticipation of a new JJ album … that is, until she breaks the news herself.

Share:
| Posted under:

Neil Patrick Harris Shares A Nekkid Selfie From The Dressing Room Of ‘Hedwig And The Angry Inch’

Time is Running Out

Neil Patrick Harris has just about 2 weeks left before he ends his Tony Award-winning run in the Broadway revival of Hedwig and the Angry Inch. To remind us, A.) that there are still a few chances to see him in Hedwig and B.) that he’s a hottie, NPH shared a nekkid selfie from his dressing room at the Belasco Theatre on the Great White Way. Neil actually shares two photos … one pre-show in make-up and one post-show in smudged make-up — and nothing else. Wanna see? Have a look below. More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Rihanna Announces The Release Of A Men’s Fragrance Called ‘Rogue Man’

"Wake up next to your man smelling like this"

Rihanna is so excited to announce the release of her first-ever male fragrance that she giddily released 3 promo images for her new product. Rogue Man will be released next month and as you can see in the 3 promo images below, Ri Ri found her self a sexy tattooed man to be the face of the new smell. Ladies, if you want your man to smell good enough for Rihanna to eat, then you’re gonna wanna pick up a bottle of Rogue Man for your dude. More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Here Is A Photo Of Chris Pratt Looking Serious(ly Handsome) In ‘Jurassic World’

Pratt Attack

Before you fall even more in love with Chris Pratt this weekend in Guardians of the Galaxy (and you WILL fall more in love with him cuz you MUST see Guardians in theaters this weekend), I’d like to share a new photo of Chris as he will be seen in next summer’s dino-mite sequel film Jurassic World. Director Colin Trevorrow posted the photo below on his official Twitter profile that shows a serious-looking Pratt peering thru bars in a new promo image from Jurassic World. So this weekend, we love Chris in Guardians and next summer, we love him again in Jurassic. More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Surprise! *NSync Released A NEW ALBUM Today!!

Not even the members of *NSync knew this album was coming out

Yay! Guess what, *NSync fans! There is a NEW *NSync album out TODAY! That’s right, years after the group released their last album Celebrity back in 2001, *NSync has released a new greatest hits compilation album titled The Essential *NSync. The album release is not only a surprise to fans but it is also a surprise to the members of *NSync themselves. Lance Bass posted a tweet about the release of this new album that makes very clear that he and the other members of the group were not told by their record company that a new *NSync album was being released. Click below to see the album art for this new album, read Lance‘s tweet about the album and learn more about the music included on The Essential *NSync. More »

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

‘Glee’ Star Lea Michele Has Joined The Cast Of ‘Sons Of Anarchy’

Um ....

First we learned that Marilyn Manson had joined the cast, then we heard that Courtney Love has joined the cast … THEN we learned that The Cosby Show star Malcolm Jamal-Warner has joined the cast of the final season of Sons of Anarchy. Today we learn from Lea Michele herself that she, too, will appear on SoA when season 7 premieres on FX in September. Clearly, the decision has been made to cast any/everyone on the final season of Sons of Anarchy. More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

On Women ‘Provoking’ Men To Violence: Can A Feminist Agree With Stephen A. Smith’s Comments?

PITNB's Weekly Discussion Forum

Shannon, one of these guys is gonna f— you up.” Okay, we’ll get to that quote (from one of my friends, circa 2003) shortly. I don’t know how much you all have heard about this story, or whether or not any of you watch First Take (I do, and I love it) but Stephen A. Smith of ESPN got himself in some serious trouble over comments about women and men in domestic violence cases. The specific subject of his discussion with Skip Bayless was Baltimore Ravens running back Ray Rice (who knocked his wife out and dragged her unconscious body out of an Atlantic City casino elevator… and was suspended from a whole two NFL games as a result), but I want to open things up a bit and talk about some of the greater questions about domestic violence that this raised.
More »

Share:
| Posted under: , , ,

‘The Hunger Games: Mockingjay’ Fans Got Some Amazing Images From San Diego Comic-Con

So... much... awesome...

Every time there’s a Comic-Con I spend about a week just hating on everyone involved, everyone in attendance, everyone everywhere. It’s not fair! I wanna go to Comic-Con! But I can’t. Luckily, we have Twitter, and many fans have been sharing some awesome pictures, especially from The Hunger Games: Mockingjay presentation. They were treated to brilliant holographic images, and a new teaser trailer. We don’t get to see that bad boy today (it comes out Monday!), but click inside for some other cool stuff!
More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Zach Snyder Shares A Photo Of Henry Cavill’s Superman Dressed As A Jedi From ‘Star Wars’

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?!

Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice director Zack Snyder posted a photo on Twitter last night that is so curiously weird that I has to be shared far and wide. Ahead of the Warner Bros. panel at San Diego Comic-Con this weekend, Snyder shared a photo that shows Henry Cavill‘s Superman character dressed up as a jedi from Star Wars. TECHNICALLY, not to get all geeky, the fact that he’s wearing a black robe and is wielding a red lightsaber, means that he’s more likely a sith (eg. a bad jedi) but that’s beside the point. What in the world could a Superman/Star Wars mash-up photo mean? More »

Share:
| Posted under: , , ,