Archive for the The TV Guide Category

Princess Fiona

The TV Guide

Last night Jordan and I made our way to the Largo Theater here in LA to see Fiona Apple play a benefit concert with a few of her friends. Because it had been YEARS since I last saw Fiona in concert, I jumped at the chance to see her perform live once again. Because the show as a benefit concert, Fiona performed a handful of her own songs (On The Bound, Fast As You Can and Extraordinary Machine) and then a bunch of covers of old classics and standards. While the structure of the show was a bit … odd … Fiona‘s singing was as lush and wonderful as I remembered. More »

Share:
| Posted under:

An Apple A Day

The TV Guide

So … sad news … I was unable to make it out to the Taylor Swift concert last night. We had guys over to redo our closets and they were unable to finish the work before 9pm (!!!) so I just couldn’t get out of the house for the show … and then today I learn that I missed a guest performance by Justin Bieber! FML! Meh. I guess I’ll live. Tonight, tho, I have another concert to go to and let me tell you, I will NOT be missing this one. I will be seeing the one and only Fiona Apple LIVE here in LA. More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Boxing Day

The TV Guide

Late yesterday, after an entire INTERNETLESS day, I blogged about my Ikea day yesterday … which was only part of how I spent my day. As I’m sure you can all imagine, David and I are still buried under piles of boxes and stuff strewn all around the house. So … our unpacking continues. More »

Share:

I Came, I Saw, Ikea

The TV Guide

So … as I’m sure you are all WELL aware, I was very much MIA all day long today. I managed to get one post published here on the blog before my internet connection got cut off in transition for our new service. I was told that the downtime might be minimal but I knew better than that. I decided to do some stuff around the house since I couldn’t blog for most of the day … and my errands led me to an impromptu trip to Ikea. I’ve been kicking around getting a new piece of simple furniture to house my growing vinyl collection and, well, today turned out to be that day. No trip to Ikea isn’t without it’s problems but boy, did I have some problems today. Not only did I have to drive out to Ikea once … I ended up having to do it TWICE in the same afternoon. OY! More »

Share:

Up

The TV Guide

So … we’re moved. After a very long day of up and down and up and down (by our movers, mind you), David and I successfully moved all (and I mean ALL) of our belongings from our old condo on the second floor to our new condo on the third floor. The layouts are exactly the same but now we have hardwood floors, a great wet bar and a MORE SKY view ;D But, despite that this move was easier, it was still — as I’m sure you can imagine — harrowing. More »

Share:

Movin’ On Up

The TV Guide

So … today is kind of a big day for David and me … because we’re moving. Ugh, I know … blah, right? But as far as moves go, today *SHOULD* be about as easy as it gets. We are moving to the condo directly above us … same layout, same everything … with a few upgrades. Hardwood floors, a really cool wetbar and a higher, more sky view ;D The best part of all, we have movers doing all the work for us … they are just transplanting our stuff from one condo to the next. BUT … I did take up a few things on my own last night … just to get the move started right. More »

Share:

This Is Where I Stand

The TV Guide

A few weeks ago, the fine folks at Kenneth Cole contacted me about participating in their new Where Do You Stand? campaign where I was asked to record a video of me speaking about an issue that I care about. I decided to talk about about gay rights issues and you can see my video below. Kenneth Cole set up a site HERE that offers discussion about a host of topics and you are encouraged to answer simple questions. It’s a new campaign. Check out my video and learn more below. More »

Share:
| Posted under:

I Wanna ‘Go-Gos’

The TV Guide

Last night David and I attended the Ladies Gone Wild Tour stop here in LA performed by the Queens of Rock The Go-Go’s. I managed to get us a pair of VIP meet and greet tickets which menat we got a pair of sweet seats as well as a meet and greet session with the band before the show. I cannot even tell you how much fun that meet and greet was. Not only were the ladies extremely generous and loving to each and every fan but they went out of their way to make the encounter truly special for each person. And as if that wasn’t enough, they hit the stage and put on a mothereffing FANTASTIC show. Click below to see some fun photos from last night’s show. More »

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

Hibernation

The TV Guide

So … you wanna know what I did yesterday? Nothing. But I did a WHOLE lotta nothing so at least that’s kinda something ;) After all the traveling, I was ready to veg out. My day consisted of me, my couch, my TV and some Friends. Cuz nothing feels better than not having a THING to do but watch as many reruns of Friends as you like. More »

Share:
| Posted under:

America’s Next ‘Model Latina’

The TV Guide

So … yesterday was a very nice, relaxing day for David and me. It was our first day back home in LA from our recent visit to New England and NYC. To be honest I didn’t really want to do much … but I did have to get out of the house for a bit and, of course, go for a drive in my brand new baby Cadillac :) But I didn’t stay out long and spent the rest of the day vegging on the couch … where I fell in LOVE with a new reality TV series called Model Latina. The show looks so damn fun, I can’t wait to devote my life to watching it from here on out ;) More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,