Archive for the Red Carpet Category

Newly Out Country Singer Ty Herndon Steps Out Publicly For The First Time With His Boyfriend

LOVE

A few weeks ago, Country Music star Ty Herndon came out publicly as a gay man. On Sunday night, Ty made his first public appearance with his boyfriend of 5 years, Mat Collum, at an event here in LA. Ty and Matt walked the red carpet together at the 2014 TrevorLIVE event looking as happy as can be. For his entire career, Herndon had concealed his homosexuality and was forced to attend public events without the love of his life. But those days are over. Click below to see how happy Ty and Matt looked on the red carpet together. More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

All-Black Everywhere: 10 Must-See Celebrity Fashion Looks Of The Week

Blake's Bump, Gabrielle Union, Taylor Swift & more!

Look at that baby bump! Preggers Blake Lively is showing like cray, and like many of the ladies in the gallery, she opted for an all-black look on the red carpet. The Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show inspired some great looks from Taylor Swift and Joan Smalls, and since my obsession with Solange knows no bounds, it should come as no surprise that she’s my top special for the week. I’m pretty sure nobody else can rock yellow like her. Peep the gallery for more!

[Photo Credit: Getty]

Share:
| Posted under: , , , , , , ,

Solange Emerges Makeup Free Post-Honeymoon, And Stuns

Absolute perfection.

I was already in lurve with these new photos of Solange Knowles in Miami, post-honeymoon in Brazil, and then I took a closer look. THIS WOMAN ATTENDED THESE ART BASEL EVENTS MAKEUP FREE because she lit’rally woke up like dis, put on a fly outfit, and bounced. I’m two seconds away from Twitter-stalking her about her skincare routine because WTF. The hair, the yellow, the assymetrical off-white amazingness in the other pictures.

[Photo Credit: Getty]

Share:
| Posted under:

Oh, Hai Effie: 10 Must-See Celebrity Fashion Looks Of The Week

Elizabeth Banks, Taylor Swift, Beyoncé & more!

In addition to familiar faces like Elizabeth Banks, Angelina Jolie, Beyoncé, and Taylor Swift, I’m introducing all of you to one of a few women I shamelessly fashion-stalk on Instagram. Lolo AKA Leaux Steez is rapper Game‘s personal assistant and her photos make me want to get up, get dressed, and strongly consider doing my hair. She is gorgeous, and I love her. I order you to the feel the same, now. And peep the gallery for more! Katy Perry‘s dress might be my favorite of the bunch.

[Photo Credit: Getty]

Share:
| Posted under: , , , , , , , , ,

BTW, Eddie Redmayne Is Still Incredibly Hot

In case y'all forgot...

Well, I was looking at some recent red carpet photos trying to figure out which lovely lady I wanted to highlight today, when I saw some pics that really made me pause, and reexamine my life decisions. Eddie Redmayne has been hot for quite some time, and I consider it my duty to update all of you and let you know that Eddie Redmayne is STILL incredibly hot. He’s been promoting his new movie The Theory of Everything (for which he just won the the Maserati award at the Turin Film Festival), and his red carpet choices make me wanna say Oh. Seriously, he’s the only man who’s gotten me to care about suits. Peep the gallery for more!

[Photo Credit: Getty]

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Here Are Photos From The Hollywood Premiere Of ‘The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1′

Behold, the Mockingjay

Last week we saw photos from the world premiere red carpet event for The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 which took place in London, England. Today we get to see photos from the film’s Hollywood premiere which took place in downtown LA last night. Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth and their cast of Hunger Games compatriots walked the red carpet at the Nokia Theater in LA Live last night for the US premiere of Mockingjay. Everyone looked fab, obvs, especially Jennifer Lawrence who truly can do no wrong when it comes to dressing for these press events. Have a look through the gallery and pretend you were at the Mockingjay film premiere last night ;)

Share:
| Posted under: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Angelina Jolie And Kate Middleton Go Black: 10 Must-See Celebrity Fashion Looks Of The Week

I'm not friends with Jenna Dewan-Tatum, BTW.

Earlier today I only had eyes for the incredible Gugu Mbatha-Raw, but there were a lot of other ladies who made stunning red carpet appearances this week. The Hollywood Film Awards had everyone buzzing, with Angelina Jolie, Keira Knightley (who had my personal fave look), and more commanding the room. I do love Angelina‘s dress, but I hope she is in good health. Something seemed off in the photos. Meanwhile, a pregnant Duchess Kate Middleton looked lovely in a black, lace dress. Peep the gallery for more!

ALSO, Jenna Dewan-Tatum is NOT playing fair. Not even a little bit.

[Photo Credit: Getty]

Share:
| Posted under: , , , , , , ,

In Which We Bow Down To Flawless Gugu Mbatha-Raw Of ‘Beyond The Lights’

New actress with whom I'd trade faces or whatever.

Years ago when I first started blogging I admitted that, while I do enjoy my own face immensely, there are a few women with whom I’d trade faces, at least for a day. My list was short: Kerry Washington, Chanel Iman, and Lauren London. Welp. Time to add another #Flawless woman to the list—enter, Gugu Mbatha-Raw. This weekend marks the premiere of her new movie Beyond the Lights (from the Love & Basketball director, Gina Prince-Bythewood), and I maybe spent the last 27 minutes stalking/collecting her recent red carpet appearances. It’s like Cleopatra and Isis had a baby and then that baby reincarnated itself and came back as Kerry Washington, who had a baby with Sanaa Lathan, and then that baby grew up and decided to be a fashionista/goddess of perfectly symmetrical faces. So yeah, please enjoy this gallery of some of her best looks, and go see Beyond the Lights! My boo Nate Parker is in it too, and I’m hearing great things. Also, I’m not able to pick a favorite dress here because Gaaahhhhh, she is stunning!

[Photo Credit: Getty]

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Thou Shalt Bow Down To Jennifer Lopez In This Zuhair Murad Dress

Gimme gimme gimme.

Well, damn. First I had to go off on Kerry Washington for those ridiculously unnecessary selfies, and now I have to shield my eyes from the gorgeousness of this dress. Jennifer Lopez attended the 18th Annual Hollywood Film Awards, and while Johnny Depp may have been drunk as hell, and J-Lo herself flubbed her speech, she was nothing but slayage in this dress. I LOVE. Peep the gallery for more!

[Photo Credit: Getty]

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Jennifer Lawrence Has Been Slaying This ‘Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1′ Press Tour

Jenny, the red carpet slayer

Upon completing this gallery I’ve decided that I will do three important things today: shower, wear something that couldn’t also pass for a gym outfit, and plug in the flatiron (no promises on it actually making it to my hair). Jennifer Lawrence has been looking unsurprisingly incredible promoting The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1. Look upon her amazing gowns (and that white, lace dress… aghhhh), and be inspired.

[Photo Credit: Getty]

Share:
| Posted under: ,