Archive for the My Peeps Category

Movie Review: ‘Prisoners’

The TV Guide

Yesterday was supposed to be a quiet day for me … all I had on my agenda was to be in front of my TV to watch the series finale of Dexter LIVE. But, a few invites from a few friends and my day happily filled up. In the early afternoon, I met up with Tamar and her parents at UCLA for a reading of the play Reasons to be Pretty and then afterward, we met up with Ollie for a mid-afternoon brunch. I was able to watch the finale episode of Dexter before I met up with Courtney and Sebastian at Century City to see the new movie Prisoners. While Court and Seb loved Prisoners, I thought it was only OK. It’s a movie I deffo would recommend to others but it had a few flaws that I think could’ve made the movie so much better. More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Loy & Ryan Got Hitched!

The TV Guide

Congratulations are in order for my DEAR friends Loy and Ryan because last night in front of family, friends and loved ones here in LA, they got married! I’ve been friends with Loy and Ryan for years and I’m telling you, you’ll never meet a more compatible, more perfect couple than these two. They are both the sweetest guys ever, willing to do anything humanly possible for any friend in need. It was an honor to be in attendance at their wedding last night. Lyan, as they are affectionately called by their friends, have surrounded themselves with the most amazing collection of friends and it was among that group of people that they pledged their lives to one another. I was touched for many reasons but being able to bear witness to their happy union was a special event that I’ll remember always. More »

Share:

Date Night With Tamar

The TV Guide

Yesterday was a really fun day for me cuz I got to spend most of it with my friend Tamar. Long before her birthday last weekend, I managed to score sweet tickets to see Carly Rae Jepsen in concert at the Greek Theater and because I know how much Tam loves her song Call Me Maybe, I thought it would be fun to surprise her with a LIVE performance of the song … er, and a few other songs ;) Tam didn’t know what we were doing until I picked her up last night and I happy to say that we had a really fun night together :) More »

Share:
| Posted under:

HalloweenTime Comes Again

The TV Guide

Last night, in honor of Friday the 13th, I made my way down to Anaheim, CA to spend some time in Disneyland for the launch of HalloweenTime 2013. Little did I know that a bazillion other people had the same idea and I was met with a CRUSH of traffic around the Disneyland area that resulted in over an hour of driving around in search of a parking spot. Ugh. It was so frustrating I almost gave up and went home but I persisted and made it into the park for a night of fun. My friend Derek was also at Disney yesterday so we met up and spend our time having as much fun as possible together. More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Celebrating Tamar, Part II

The TV Guide

On Saturday night a big group of family and friends got together at the Roosevelt Hotel to celebrate our dear friend Tamar’s 30th birthday even tho it wasn’t her actual birthday. Yesterday was Tam’s actual birthday so another celebration was in order. A smaller group of family and friends got together at R23 in Downtown LA for a sumptuous sushi dinner in honor of Tam’s special day. The food was absolutely DIVINE, every single morsel, but the true treat was getting to spend quality time with the closest people in Tamar’s life :) More »

Share:

Celebrating Tamar

The TV Guide

Yesterday was a very long and very fun day for me. I spanned the distance from Hawai’i (kinda sorta) to Hollywood and managed to have fun all along the way. I started my day in San Diego, CA where I ran the Aloha Run race in the early morning then passed thru Manhattan Beach to have a late breakfast with Emma and Josh before meeting up with my friend Edward for brunch at Fred Segal in West Hollywood. I was able to rest for a few before I ventured out to do a bit of fun shopping before I made my way to the Roosevelt Hotel to celebrate Tamar’s 30th birthday (which is actually tomorrow but we like to party early around here). Tam’s party stretched well into the early AM … basically leading up to my having to wake up today and work. See? Long, fun day :) More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Detox Then Retox

The TV Guide

Yesterday was a farily chill day … despite the boiling temps that are suffocating SoCal these days. I met up with Tamar for an evening yoga class and then we hung out at her place for a little while before I grabbed some fast food that basically undid all of the good I did in yoga class. Altho I’ve been going to yoga with Tam for a couple of weeks now I have to say that I was not prepared for class last night. Because we went on a Thursday instead of our usual Tuesday night, we had a different instructor … and homie worked me OUT. Even tho I was a basic mess during class, I’m glad I went. I was even more glad when I hit the Arby’s drive-thru on the way home ;) More »

Share:

Nine Inch Nails Rocks The Troubadour

The TV Guide

What a night … what a night. Last night, Nine Inch Nails performed THE most intimate concert that I have ever seen in my life (and quite possibly one of if not THE most intimate of their career) at The Troubadour in West Hollywood, CA to celebrate the release of their new album Hesitation Marks (in stores now). The concert last night was made available to contest winners as well as close family and friends of the band. I cannot even tell you how excited I was to be invited. Before the show last night, I met up with Tamar, Rob, Jeff, Ollie and Caleb for a quick dinner then we made our way to the venue for the show. As I understand it, the venue was limited to around 400 people last night so it was a tiny, tiny show. I may have gotten a bit carried away with all the Instagrams but I really wanted to share the experience with as many people as possible so … I was happy to share (er, overshare). Click below to see some of the photos I snapped last night. More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Labor Gains

The TV Guide

After my very hectic weekend in Anaheim, CA, I decided that I needed to stay closer to home and take things a bit more easy for my Labor Day yesterday. My friend Adriana invited me out for dinner and movie so we met up at the Americana for an evening of mirth and merriment. Adriana’s friend Haruna joined us and we commenced to have a blast. Over dinner, we decided that we are going to JAPAN for XMAS!!! I was hoping to visit the land of the rising sun next year sometime but it was Adriana’s idea that we go over Xmas holiday. Haruna will already be there to visit her family so it’s the perfect time to go! Wee!! More »

Share:

Moz Live & A Y△CHT Trip

The TV Guide

Last night was another fun night for me. First, I made my way out to Pasadena, CA to see a screening of the live concert film Morrissey 25: Live (which was filmed earlier this year at the Moz concert at Hollywood High School which I attended with Tamar) and then I hightailed it back to LA to meet up with Amelia and her friend Kelsea to see Y△CHT in concert. I doubled my pleasure and doubled my fun. More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,