Archive for the Music Category

Outkast Is ‘Confirmed’ For A Coachella Reunion Again

More Talk

Back in November we first heard the rumor that Outkast is planning to reunite this year at the 2014 installment of the Coachella Valley Arts and Music Festival and today we hear more “confirmation” talk about the rumored reunion. Organized Noize member/producer named Rico Wade casually let slip that Outkast will be performing at Coachella this year in an interview he gave to Stereogum. I tend to believe this latest bit of “confirmation” talk because Wade wasn’t even really talking about Outkast when he let the info slip out, he was talking about his younger cousin Future. Click below to read exactly what he said and see what you think. More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Listen: Lady Gaga Releases A Studio Version Of Her ‘Do What U Want’ Duet With Christina Aguilera

The Way the Song was Meant to Be
Your prayers have been answered

A few weeks ago, Lady Gaga guest performed her new single Do What U Want on an episode of The Voice and brought Christina Aguilera out to duet with her. The live performance was such a sensation in the days after the performance that Gaga decided to release a studio recording of her collaboration with Xtina. As you may know, the song originally features R. Kelly as Gaga‘s duet partner but, IMHO, the song sounds much better with Xtina on vocals. Click the video embed above to hear the studio version of Lady Gaga and Xtina dueting on the track and then head over to iTunes to download the song, if you so desire. I’m not a big fan of either Gaga or Xtina but I really do love this track featuring the both of them … don’t you?

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

First Look: Ke$ha Gets Wild And NSFW With Her Directorial Debut For ‘Dirty Love’

Keepin' It Dirty In 2014
'I Just Want Yo Dirty Love'

If your New Year’s Eve celebration looked anything like Ke$ha‘s new music video, then you’re probably still hung over and not even reading this. LMAO… ummm… I think I might be a Ke$ha fan or something. I’m kinda digging this Dirty Love track, and the video is so fun and ridiculous and NSFW, it feels very appropriate for the new year. Ke$ha put on her director’s hat for this one, and it looks like she had a total blast. Peep the video for more!

P.S. I wholeheartedly disagree with her thoughts on champagne though.

[Source]

Share:
| Posted under: ,

!!! Toygasm !!!

The TV Guide

Yesterday was another amazingly fun day here in Tokyo that left me with a full and very happy heart and a much emptier wallet. Adriana and I decided to head out in search of the fun toy shopping that Tokyo is famous for so we made our way to Nakano Broadway, which is a mall that is PACKED with various toy stores (among other stores). We walked in and were met with a wall of Transformers that damn near made me weep with joy. The best part of it all, the prices were extremely reasonable … like, shockingly reasonable. It was all I could do to keep from spending ALL OF THE MONEY IN THE WORLD on everything I saw but, thankfully, I was able to make pretty good decisions on what to buy and lug home with me :) The rest of the day was spent bumming around the Koenji neighborhood where we enjoyed a nice sushi meal that was delivered to us by robots. Last night, we made our way to the bar inside the Park Hyatt hotel to have a drink where the movie Lost In Translation was filmed. All in all, it was a pretty fab day! More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Britney Spears Is Getting RAVE REVIEWS For Her Las Vegas Show

YAAASSS!!!

Our dear Britney Spears kicked off her 2-year concert residency in Las Vegas Saturday night and by pretty much all indications, she put on a show that managed to impress and garner rave reviews. Celebs like Katy Perry and Miley Cyrus were in attendance on opening night (tho, Miley was so bizzy getting freaky with one of Brit‘s female backup dancers that she prolly didn’t pay much attention to the show) and couldn’t wait to share their love for Britney and her show on social media. I am still a few weeks away from seeing the show myself but it heartens me greatly to hear that so many people are loving the show!! More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: Miley Cyrus Makes Out With One Of Britney Spears’s Backup Dancers At The Las Vegas Show

All The Way Turnt Up
Miley And Her Tongue Are Back At It

There’s nothin’ like a little Britney Spears live to get you in the mood! Britney‘s Las Vegas concert Britney: Piece Of Me officially started last night and it looks like everyone and their mama (and their backup dancers) are having a blast. Miley Cyrus attended the concert along with a host of other celebrities (including Katy Perry, Selena Gomez, Kellan Lutz, Mario Lopez, Adam Lambert, Emile Hirsch, David Copperfield, and DJ Pauly D), but– wouldn’t ya know it– Miley was the most turnt up of them all, LOL. Peep the video above to see her make-out sesh with one of Britney‘s backup dancers and click inside for more!
More »

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

Get Ready For A New Textbook On ‘The Cultural Impact Of Kanye West’

I Wasn't Consulted... But I'm Still Psyched

Well folks, someone beat me to it. This is why you need to follow your dreams and pursue every idea you have! Otherwise one day you’ll find out that someone is living your dream life and writing your dream books. Julian Bailey has edited a new textbook titled The Cultural Impact Of Kanye West, and I can’t believe he never called me once to discuss my theories! Whatever. It’s fine. I’ll write a better book in 5-7 years. It’s fine. I’m fine. Click inside to learn more about my new favorite, forthcoming book.
More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: Jay Z And Beyoncé Spotted Dancing In The Club To Their Song, ‘Drunk In Love’

Ugh. They Are So Damn Cute.

As you all know, Beyoncé and Jay Z‘s Drunk In Love came out of nowhere and quickly became one of my favorite songs of 2013. As much as it pained me to see Beyoncé hanging all over my Jigga man, I had to admit that the video was insanely hot and the song was dope. One thing that drives me cah-razy about these two is that they look so damn good together! Like, all the time. And they still party together, which is adorable. They were spotted clubbing at Reign nightclub in Atlanta, and the Vine someone got is really cute. Click inside for more.
More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Britney Spears Begins Her Las Vegas Concert Residency

Rehearsed and Rearin' to go!

Our dear Britney Spears performed a final full dress rehearsal in Las Vegas, NV last night ahead of the official debut of her show Britney: Piece of Me tonight and she did so in front of a packed house of invited guests. Photos, video and detailed descriptions of Britney’s show are already all over the place so if you’re curious to read about the show now, there are plenty of places to get ALL the deets. I want to hold off on knowing too much about the show before I see it in a few weeks so I’ve stayed away from the spoilers … somewhat. I did look at a few photos but I have not read any descriptions about happens in the show. Britney shared a fantastic photo last night from her final dress performance, which you can see below. It’s almost time for Britney‘s reign in LV to commence. Are you ready? More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Drake Will Host The First ‘Saturday Night Live’ Episode Of 2014

Host & Musical Guest... & Zoë Kravitz's Boyfriend...

I gotta be honest. Now that we have rock-solid proof that Drake is dating Zoë Kravitz… I’m kind of more into Drake. LMAO! I know, I know! It’s a little superficial, but seriously! Zoë is so damn cool, Drake just looks a wee bit cooler with her co-sign. And he definitely had one of my favorite tracks of 2013, so I can’t help but be excited about some of the projects he has coming up. Saturday Night Live recently had a pretty big show, with the return of Jimmy Fallon and Justin Timberlake, and it looks like Drake is up next! Click inside for more!
More »

Share:
| Posted under: