Archive for the First Look Category

‘The Wolverine’ Releases Another Promo Photo

Why So Serious?

Last month we got to check out a really cool motion poster for the upcoming sequel (prequel?) film The Wolverine. Today, we get to see the newest promo image released for the film. As you can see below, actor Hugh Jackman is striking a very serious pose — adamantium claws extended — in, what I presume is, Tokyo, Japan. Naturally, out of context we can’t know for sure what is going on here … but my guess is that Wolverine is gettin’ ready to whip some samurai ass. Check out the pic below. More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Julianne Moore Features In Her Own ‘Carrie’ Poster

Mommie Fearest

Back in October we got our first look at the first movie poster for the upcoming remake of the classic horror film Carrie. As you may recall, that first poster featured actress Chloë Moretz who stars in the film as Carrie White. Today we get to see the just-released second poster for the film and it features actress Julianne Moore who stars in the film as Carrie‘s evangelically crazy mother Margaret. While I have my concerns about this remake, I have to say … I think it’s going to be good. Check out the poster below and get the latest look at Carrie‘s mommie dearest. More »

Share:
| Posted under:

First Look: Hustle Roses Drops A Music Video For Her New Single ‘NoHo’

From her Forthcoming Mixtape 'Bitters'
"I ain't messin' with sloppy girls to get in my way"

Back in October my girl Hustle Roses dropped a music video for her stunning cover of the Danzig song Sistinas and today we get to check out her latest masterpiece, a new video for her new single NoHo. NoHo will be featured on her forthcoming mixtape Bitters and if you’re lucky enough to be at South by Southwest this year, you’ll get to hear her perform it LIVE! I’m trying to see if I can work out a trip to Austin, TX to see Hustle Roses at SxSW because her live shows are the best. Check out the video for NoHo above, I think you’ll like it. I’ve been loving this song for many weeks now, I’m glad that more people are getting to hear it :D

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: ‘Saturday Night Live’ Releases Jennifer Lawrence Promo Videos

This is going to rule
And the Winner Is

Jennifer Lawrence will be the host on Saturday Night Live this weekend and NBC has released the promo videos for her episode. As you can see, she stars with newly engaged SNL player Jason Sudeikis in her promo videos and they make a pretty great team. These clips are funny, cute and a good sign that this week’s ep of SNL will be worth watching for sure!

AmIright?

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

First Look: Lindsay Lohan Shows Off Her Acting Prowess In This Scene From ‘The Canyons’

Unfortunately, the Sundance Film Festival is NOT Interested
Lindsay Can't Find Her Phone!

Last June we learned that Lindsay Lohan managed to score a role as a porn star in a new Bret Easton Ellis film titled The Canyons. In October, we got our first look at the first trailer for the film. Today, we get to see an actual clip of Lindsay doing actual acting in the movie. As you can see above, Lindsay finds herself in a bad way when she cannot locate her phone. Oh No! Yeah, it’s pretty bad … you have to check it out and judge for yourselves tho.

In other news, The Canyons has been rejected by the Sundance Film Festival so clearly the folks at Sundance aren’t impressed with Lindsay‘s acting abilities either. Click below to learn more. More »

Share:
| Posted under:

First Look: Oprah Winfrey Releases A First Teaser Clip From Her Interview With Lance Armstrong

"The Worldwide Exclusive"
"No Holds Barred"

Yesterday we learned that disgraced Tour de France winner Lance Armstrong agreed to a televised sit down interview with Oprah Winfrey where he reportedly confessed to doping/using performance enhancing drugs to cheat his way to 7 Tour de France wins. Today we get our first look at the interview that is set to air in full tomorrow on Oprah‘s OWN network. The interview will be divided into 2 parts, with part 1 airing tomorrow night at 9PM ET and part 2 airing Friday night at 9PM ET. Click the embed above to get your first look at the interview for a tiny taste of what’s to come.

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: ‘Game Of Thrones’ Season 3 Releases A Creepy New Three-Eyed Raven Video

Eyes See you
"Their world returns to ours"

Back in November we got our first look at the first video teaser for the upcoming 3rd season of Game of Thrones on HBO. Today we get to see a new video teaser that doesn’t show us any new footage from the series but does remind us that the new season of GoT is coming. As you can see above, the video features the three-eyed raven from Bran‘s dreams … but you’ll have to watch the embed above to see what the bird gets up to. It won’t be too much longer now … Game of Thrones season 3 premieres on HBO on March 31.

Share:
| Posted under:

Watch: Vanessa Williams’s Daughter Released A Music Video And Y’all Are Not Ready!

That-Ish-Cray Of The Day
'Treat Me Like Fire'

Ummmm. Yeah. So, early yesterday morning the love of my life was all like, ‘Did you see that new video from Vanessa Williams’s daughter?‘ And I was all like, ‘Ummmm no. WHAT?!‘ I couldn’t believe her daughter released a music video and I definitely didn’t expect it to be, like, good. You know how it is with these children of celebs– we give ‘em a hard time! Every time I hear about one of them coming out and doing stuff, I think of Tommy Hilfiger‘s son.  Who is a rapper. Moving on. LMAO! Anyway, the love of my life went on to describe Vanessa Williams‘s daughter (Jillian Hervey) as kinda Erykah Badu-ish, but with some Lady Gaga maybe, and then a little Beyoncé. And I thought to myself, Hmmm. Erykah Badu + Lady Gaga + Beyoncé = Solange! I friggen love Solange! So I got really excited to watch the video for Treat Me Like Fire, and I was NOT disappointed. I love it. LOOOOoooooVE it. It starts off kinda scary, then it gets sexy, then fun… but still scary. Yeah, you gotta watch. Jillian Hervey is actually one half of the group Lion Babe; she’s joined by her producer Luca Goodman. The two are totally magic together and I love this song. Jillian can really, really sang and I like that she’s got her her own style.

Erykah Badu + Lady Gaga + Beyoncé = Solange (+ Kelis + some high kicks + a ferocious, hyper-sexual lioness) = LION BABE

Source

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

Watch: Ke$ha Releases A Music Video For ‘C’mon’

"We've been keepin' it PG ..."
"... but I wanna get a little risk-y"

After radio stations decided to pull Ke$ha‘s single Die Young from airplay in the wake of the Sandy Hook Elementary Shooting in Newtown, CT last month, love for the accompanying music video kinda, well, died young. But Ke$ha is BACK with a (probably uncontroversial but who knows) new music video for her second single C’mon. As you can see above, the video starts out with a little story line … then it gets all plushy and silly. I’m not sure exactly what the message Ke$ha is trying to convey but, honestly, I think I’m on board. Check out the clip, see what you think.

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: How To Destroy Angels Releases A Music Video For Their Song ‘The Loop Closes’

"The beginning is the end ..."
"... keeps comin' 'round again"

Trent Reznor‘s new collective How to Destroy Angels, which features Mariqueen Reznor, Atticus Ross and Rob Sheridan, has unleashed a new music video upon the world. This new video, which you can watch in full above, is for the mostly instrumental track The Loop Closes. Loop is featured on the new HTDA EP An Omen and is one of my fave tracks. Check out the embed above to see the vid in all it’s glitchy glory.

Share:
| Posted under: ,