Archive for the Award Shows Category

The Producers Of ‘Twilight’ Would Like Academy Voters To Consider Kristen Stewart For A ‘Best Actress’ Oscar

L.M.A.O.

So … at the end of the year, movie studios publish For Your Consideration ads in the trade magazines here in Hollywood in order to convince members of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences to nominate actors, directors, producers and films for Oscar awards. This year, films like Lincoln, Argo, Flight, Django Unchained and others have already begun releasing For Your Consideration ads for those films. Likewise, the studio behind The Twilight Saga films have also released ads for the final Twilight film, Breaking Dawn — Part 2 … and if you can believe it, they are actually gunning for Kristen Stewart to secure a Best Actress nomination. See the ad below. More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Kate Middleton Makes Her First Public Appearance Since Pregnancy Announcement

Royal Bump Watch

Kate Middleton, the Duchess of Cambridge, made her first public appearance in London, England last night since it was announced a couple of weeks ago that she and husband Prince William are pregnant with their first child. The British Royal Family decided that the BBC‘s annual Sports Personality of the Year Awards would be the perfect event for Kate to make the first official appearance of her pregnancy. HMMM. Maybe the fact that David Beckham was also in attendance had something to do with that decision. Click below to see a couple of photos of Kate at the event last night showing off her whisper of a royal baby bump. More »

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

Watch: Tina Fey And Amy Poehler Star In A New Golden Globe Awards Promo

Tina And Amy Give Shouts-Out To The Old School
Tina And Amy For The Globes

The other day the 2012 Golden Globe nominations were announced and all hell broke loose!!! LOL, okay… it wasn’t that serious. But it kinda was. There were a lot of snubs and surprises, but at least we can all look forward to Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, who’ll be hosting this year’s ceremony. A little promo was just released– nothing crazy, but it’s kinda cute. Peep the video above!

The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards will air on Sunday January 13, 2013.

Source

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

The 2013 Golden Globe Nominations Have Been Announced!

'Django,' 'Lincoln,' And 'Argo' Lead The Nominees

Awards season is always an exciting time… but disappointments are also an inevitability. The 2013 Golden Globe nominations are here, and not everyone’s thrilled. A fellow Sarah Lawrence alum posted the nominee list on his Facebook page, noting the severe lack of cultural diversity among the nominees (thanks the gods we still got Denzel, lmao!) and a lot of other people are wishing their favorite shows had gotten some lurve. But there are still many great contenders, so click inside to read the full list of nominees!

More »

Share:
| Posted under: , , ,

The 2013 Grammy Nominations Are In!

Frank Ocean, The Black Keys, Gotye, Jay-Z & Kanye, And... 2Chainz?!?!

It’s that time of the year y’all. Time to freak the freak out if your favorite album got snubbed by the Grammys… or… time to celebrate if you were hoping Frank Ocean would get SIX nominations for the amazingness that was Channel Orange!!! Agh! Yesterday Trent shared a review from Spin magazine, which named Channel Orange the album of the year and I was all like uhhhhhh duh! Called that circa July 2012, lol. So I was psyched to see him get Grammy lurve, along with other great artists like The Black Keys, Jack White, Miguel, Fiona Apple, and Jay-Z & Kanye. Click inside to see the complete list of nominees! Oh, and that Ukranian woman who sings Hunky Santa got hella snubbed!!!

More »

Share:
| Posted under: , , , , , , ,

Taylor Swift Wears ‘Elie Saab’ To The 2012 Aria Awards

Gorgeous!

Earlier today we saw Selena Gomez looking all kinds of amazing in a Dolce & Gabbana dress, and her BFF Taylor Swift was doing pretty much the same thing in Australia. The singer donned a gorgeous, ivory-colored Elie Saab gown to the 2012 ARIA (Australian Record Industry Association) Awards in Sydney. Although Taylor was a bit over-dressed for the event (especially compared to the other arrivals), I still thought she looked great– so feminine, so comfortable. And I love that sheer side panel! Between this and that Zuhair Murad dress, I’ve been really digging her looks lately (hell, I even wanted that dress she wore to the airport). Peep the gallery for more! What do y’all think of the look?

[Photo Credit: Bauer-Griffin/Splash News] [Source]

Share:
| Posted under:

Watch: Nicki Minaj Seems Bored By Her Own Performance Of ‘Freedom’ At The American Music Awards

Nicki Sings For 'Freedom'

So, Nicki Minaj hit the stage last night to perform her new jam Freedom. We first heard the song a little while back and I was kinda feeling it, which is why I was excited to see how she would perform it on stage. Now, truthfully, the song is a more reflective piece… but I still was hoping one of the BIGGEST stars alive would have come up with something better than standing around singing, then walking over to a bench, then sitting on the bench singing, then standing up to finish singing. Like, she barely moved, lol! Okay, maybe I’m being hard on her. She moves a little. I dunno what was going on. There’s also this winter wonderland theme popping off; it’s weird. Peep the video for more! Are you feeling Nicki‘s performance? The choir was great, but choirs are always great! She coulda came harder, IMO!

Sidenote: PITNBR JCZ, I just saw your comment and yes, I did watch the first segment of Nicki‘s new reality thing and yes, it was horrifying, disturbing, and disappointing for ALL of the reasons you specified.

Source

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

Watch: Psy Teams Up With MC Hammer For An AWESOME ‘Gangnam Style’ Mash-Up With ’2 Legit 2 Quit’ At The American Music Awards

Hammer Time is The ONLY Acceptable Way to Enjoy 'Gangnam Style'
"2 Legit 2 Gangnam Style"

Last week we saw video of Madonna on stage with Korean pop sensation Psy performing his massive worldwide hit Gangnam Style and at the time, I thought it was the only acceptable way to enjoy the somewhat annoying song. Today, I stand corrected. Last night, during the American Music Awards, Psy performed Gangnam Style to close the show … but midway thru his performance he brought MC Hammer on stage to mash-up his song with Hammer‘s 2 Legit 2 Quit. Folks, as much as I don’t love the Gangnam Style song, this mash-up performance is AMAZING! Utterly and Truly. Check out the video above to see for yourselves. I know we gave Justin Bieber major grief for his silly baggy pants yesterday but I’m not kidding when I say it’s really very cool to see MC Hammer rock his Hammer Pants again … and rock them right! Enjoy!!

Share:
| Posted under: , , , ,

Taylor Swift Rocks ‘Zuhair Murad’ To The 40th American Music Awards

The Golden Child

Methinks Zuhair Murad might be new jam. Taylor Swift showed up at the 2012  American Music Awards rocking this little gold number and when I saw the pics I fell in lurve. Last week, Kristen Stewart had about a gazillion different red carpet looks for the various Twilight premieres, but my fave ended up being a Zuhair Murad jumpsuit (although I also loved her other Zuhair Murad dress). Taylor left the show last night winning the award for best Country Female Artist, so I’m sure it was a sweet night for her. Peep the gallery for more! Oh, and those Jimmy Choo sandals aren’t hurting this awesome look either.

[Photo Credit: Wenn] [Source]

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Mariah Carey And Nick Cannon Hit Up The ‘TeenNick Halo’ Awards

Mimi Is DRIPPING In Diamond

Last night Mariah Carey‘s hubbie Nick Cannon hosted Nickelodeon‘s 2012 TeenNick Halo Awards at the Hollywood Palladium in California. Mariah hit the ornage carpet in a long black Balenciaga gown, but her accessories completely stole the show. I mean, she is lit’rally dripping in money diamonds and I’m kinda loving all that flash. Photographers also got some really cute pics of Mimi and Nick inside the event. I kinda missed Dem Babies, but hopefully we’ll see some new pics of them soon. Peep the gallery for more!

[Photo Credit: INF/Wenn/Getty Images] [Source]

Share:
| Posted under: , ,