Archive for the Award Ceremonies Category

Kerry Washington Arrived At The 2014 Golden Globe Awards, And Nothing Else Mattered [UPDATE]

There Were Other Arrivals? WHAT Other Arrivals?!

If you follow me on Twitter or Instagram you know exactly when and why I lost my mind last night. I was watching the red carpet arrivals at the 2014 Golden Globe Awards when it happened. It. Happened. Granted, we’ve kinda seen Kerry Washington‘s baby bump before, but last night it was so official, I just lost it. She. Looked. Effing. Amazing. And sooo pregnant in the face, LOL! I legit felt like my big sister was pregnant or something and I just couldn’t believe it was real. Kerry wore a custom-made Balenciaga gown and I thought it fit her so perfectly. I know a lot of other women looked great last night but I only had eyes for Kerry. Hopefully, her hubby Nnamdi makes it to the next show… on her arm, cradling that bump, lol. Peep the gallery for more!

UPDATE: AGH! HERE is a photo of Nnamdi at an after party with Kerry! AGH! The love is real!

[Photo Credit: Wire Images/Splash]

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Watch: Tina Fey And Amy Poehler Were Perfection At The 2014 Golden Globe Awards

They Win At All Things
'If I Wanna See Jonah Hill Masturbating At A Pool Party...

So, I was not really looking forward to the 2014 Golden Globe Awards because I’ve seen so few of the nominated films (I stuck with a lot of little indie flicks this year) I knew I was just going to be kicking myself the whole time for not having seen all these movies, lol! However, I did tune in for another reason– Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. And I was not disappointed. I was lit’rally ROFLMAO during their opening monologue and I had such a blast tweeting with a few of you last night. I think my favorite parts had to be their little bit with Julia Dreyfus, and the hilarious jokes about George Clooney, Jonah Hill, and 12 Years A Slave. OMG and when you hear Tina say “I am the Captain now,” you will diiieee. I don’t wanna give too much away, so peep the video for more!

And click inside for one epic Vine from Tina and Amy, inspired by PITNBr Alecia!
More »

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

Meryl Streep Blasts Walt Disney As She Honors Emma Thompson

She basically called Disney a "gender bigot"ed anti-Semite

Okay, so, Meryl Streep was asked to introduce and say a few nice things about Emma Thompson at the National Board of Review Dinner in NYC, NY this week for her portrayal of P.L. Travers in the film Saving Mr. Banks. Over the course of her tribute to Thompson, Streep said some really unflattering things about Walt Disney, I think in an effort to celebrate Emma‘s excellent portrayal of Travers who stood up to Disney for 20 years despite being a “lowly woman”. Meryl really dragged Walt like crazy. She accused him of hating women and of being an anti-Semite. Yikes. Click below to learn more about Meryl‘s tribute to Emma Thompson and attack on Walt Disney. More »

Share:
| Posted under: , , ,

The 2014 Golden Raspberry Awards Pre-Nominations Have Been Announced

And the Contenders are ...

It is almost time for the official nominations for the 2014 Golden Raspberry Awards to be announced because today we learn which films and actors are up for consideration for Razzie noms this year. The Golden Raspberry Awards, as you may know, are the anti-Academy Awards and are handed out for the worst performances in film each year. The official nominations have yet to be whittled down just yet but members of the Razzies voting academy (which you can join for $40 HERE) have been sent this year’s list of contenders for nomination. Click below to see which films and actors are up for nomination for Razzie awards this year and see if your fave horrible movie/actor made the cut. More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Johnny Depp Is Blonde

Um ...

Actor Johnny Depp made a surprise appearance at the 2013 BFI London Film Festival Awards over the weekend (where actor Christopher Lee was honored for being an all-around bad ass) and as you can see in the photo below, he showed off a shocking new hair’do. Johnny went and bleached his hair blonde … er, or as close to blonde as possible. Depp, his yellow hair and Lee all posed for a photo at the awards ceremony … check out the oddly awkward photo below. More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

And Now, Let’s Drool Over All This Emmy Red Carpet Fashion

Win, Win, Win!

No, seriously. I’m kinda drooling right now. The 2013 Emmy Awards fashion was on point last night! Did you guys love these gowns or what?! Kerry Washington in Marchesa, Claire Danes in Armani Privé, Tina Fey and her (insaaaane body) in Narciso Rodriguez, Kate Mara in J. Mendel (P.S. hella folks were rocking J. Mendel last night), Alyson Hannigan in Marchesa. Oh, and January Jones in Givenchy— aghhhh! Leslie Mann and Aubrey Plaza both had these kinda risky looks that I really liked too. Umma leave it up to y’all to discuss the Lena Dunham situation.

I cannot pick a favorite… but… if I had to… maybe. Claire Danes in Armani Privé. Like Kerry Washington, she went for this ethereal look, and I thought it was just stunning.

P.S. Was anybody else really into Jon Hamm‘s beard? What? No? Okay, cool. Me neither.
[Source] [Photo Credit: Splash/Fame/Getty]

Share:
| Posted under: , , , , , ,

Watch: Jane Lynch Delivers A Powerful Tribute To Cory Monteith At The 2013 Emmy Awards

'Cory was a beautiful soul. He was not perfect...'
65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Show
Jane Remembers Cory

As I mentioned earlier, I didn’t get to watch all of the Emmy Awards last night, but I caught many of the heartfelt tributes to actors who passed away this year. Jean Stapleton and James Gandolfini were among those honored, and Jane Lynch delivered the tribute to Cory Monteith. She used the moment to talk about her love for Cory, and also tied in his struggle with addiction into her speech. Check out the video above, and if you can’t watch now, click inside for the transcription.
More »

Share:
| Posted under: , ,

‘Modern Family,’ And ‘Breaking Bad’ Win Big At The 2013 Emmy Awards

Check Out The Full List Of Winners Inside!
65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Show

Confession time: I totally didn’t finish watching the Emmys last night y’all. My Sunday was kinda hectic and by the time I sat down and started watching my recording of the event, it was like 10:45 PM. I made it through maybe the first hour of the show before I gave up on the prospect of staying awake. But that first hour was SO fun, lol! I thought the show started off a little blah, but when all the old hosts joined Neil Patrick Harris, and Tina Fey and Amy Poehler got in on it I was all in. Really looking forward to watching the rest of the show later today, lol. Anyway, A lot of your favorite shows won big, and even though my girl Kerry Washington lost to Claire Danes, I suspect she won big on the red carpet… because, yeah. I have yet to see those pictures! Agh! Anywho, click inside for a full list of winners!
More »

Share:
| Posted under:

Kerry Washington, My Hero, Reveals Her Pre-Emmy Awards Diet

It Involves Wine, So Yeah.
2013 BAFTA TV Tea Party in Los Angeles

The 2013 Emmy Awards are popping off tonight and there are so many reasons to be excited! 1.) Kerry Washington is friggen nominated! and 2.) Kerry Washington is friggen presenting with legendary actress Diahann Carroll. Obviously, I cannot wait to see what Kerry‘s Emmy look is going to be, but in the meantime we do have some deets on how she’ll be getting prepped for the big night. Apparently, it involves a few of my favorite things– wine and cookies. Click inside for more!
More »

Share:
| Posted under: ,

Um, Did You See Emma Watson At The ‘GQ’ Men Of The Year Awards?

This Balenciaga Crop Top Has Everybody Talking

Uhhhh. So. Emma Watson. GQ Men Of The Year Awards. Rockin’ Balenciaga. Your thoughts?! Emma has been known to werk the hell out of a red carpet, but this look surprised me. Look at all that skin, lol! But truth be told, she really is quite covered up with those bottoms– it’s the crop top that really catches your eye. Emma just scored the cover of British GQ Magazine and her photo is really gorgeous. I like this look here– though I’m not a huge fan of the pants– and I can’t wait to see the rest of that GQ spread. In case ya missed it, Emma‘s all grown up and fab! Peep the gallery for more!

[Source] [Photo Credit: Splash/INF]

Share:
| Posted under: ,