Here Are Our Top 10 ‘That Ish Cray’ Stories Of 2013 [NSFW]

Mermaid Man, Crazy Sorority Girl, Nekkid Bieber-- They're All Here!

Why am I so emotional over the end of 2013?! Well, truth be told, it was kind of an epic year. The name ‘Miley Cyrus‘ has rolled off of my tongue (LOL…) more times than I ever thought was possible, and I friggen had a friggen baby. Those two things alone are enough to make 2013 one of the most unforgettable years ever in the history of everdom. And so many other crazy things happened, which is why I’m glad I collected them all under PITNB‘s very own ‘That-Ish-Cray Of The Day‘ category. I invite you to relive the magic of TLC‘s mermaid man, our favorite, foul-mouthed sorority girl, and Justin Bieber nekkid. Oh yeah. That ish was cray. And some of it, NSFW. Click inside for more!

Our Top 10 ‘That Ish Cray’ Stories Of 2013

 

10. The Justin Bieber Look-Alike/Fail


 

We all remember the grown-ass man who spent $100,000 to look like Justin Bieber… and failed miserably.

9. Two Husbands Go Through Simulated Labor Pains


 

This was one of my absolute favorite videos of the year. Two husbands, as a Mother’s Day Gift to their wives, went through electronically simulated labor pains and it was EVERYTHING! LMAO.

8. Kanye West Vs. Jimmy Kimmel


 
OMG, this Twitter beef was so insane! Kanye flipped out after Jimmy Kimmel spoofed one of his interviews on his show. As usual, I was Team Kanye, but the two ended up squashing the beef anyway. Hopefully Yeezy can keep the peace in 2014.

7. Our First Real, Live Look At Blue Ivy Carter As Jay Z


 

I still haven’t recovered from this moment. Back in February we got our first look at the face of Blue Ivy and it was a huge deal. A photo from Beyoncé‘s HBO documentary had leaked to the interwebs and there she was– little Jay Z. Since then we’ve seen tons of pics of her (all of which further confirm that she totally jacked her Dad for his face), but this is the one that started it all.

6. The Paula Deen Situation


 
OMG, this was such a hot, racial mess. But the best part about Paula Deen using the word nigger profusely (among other things) was that we got to have a strong discussion about race and racism on the blog. Oh, and the other best part was the first apology video that she released, then deleted immediately thereafter. All of it, a hot, racial mess.

Click over for more!!!
 

 
Share:
| Posted under: , , , , ,
  1. Shannon,

    I finally had that pic of a naked Justin behind the guitar scrubbed from my brain… and now it’s back…:((

    LOl’ing at Blue Ivy as Jay Z…

    Thanks Paula Deen, your” I is what I is…” statement was one of my favorite requotes of the year. smh.

  2. Lauren xx

    I almost forgot about the labor video. I STILL lose it when one of the guys tells his wife to stop smiling. :)

  3. Aisis

    That Soror and her rant was epic. EPIC. OHEMDOUBLEFRIGGINGEEEEE. That so should’ve been hash tagged. I thought I lurved the labor video (I added that to my blog, lol..I could not resist) but I must say Rebecca has taken the proverbial CPUNT cake. #word

    You did forget one other epic moment: The days I had to suffer while you and your partner in gorgeous-baby-making had that yummy little Josev. I forgive you this time, but please do shhhedule the next labor and delivery on a Monday so that we have time for recovery and Thursday night scandals. I mean, I do have needs -_-.

    LOL. Sending mucho amore, Chica!!!!!! Read ya next year, Love!!! Awesome-Sauce to you and your Gorg fam!

    Love and Light,
    Aisis

  4. adam

    I almost forgot about Rebecca. Did you read her twitter feed before it closed down? Every bit as good. That was a bright spot in 2013, no doubt!

Leave A Comment