First Listen: Drake’s New Song ‘Girls Love Beyoncé’ Is Pretty Awesome

Featuring James Fauntleroy... But Seriously. Can't Stop Listening.

Well. This is awkward. The last time I put a Drake song on repeat had to be when HYFR came out, and I had just signed off on the paperwork to become a full-time writer for PITNB. LMAO, OMG… but those were special circumstances! I’m not… really… a Drake fan… am I??? When he first came out I vowed to never, fully take him seriously as a rapper/singer/anything that wasn’t my beloved Jimmy on Degrassi. But something’s changed in me y’all. He is dropping these new songs all over the place and… I really like them. 5 AM In Toronto was my jam, even Started From The Bottom grew on me a bit.. and now there’s this new jam! Girls Love Beyoncé (featuring James Fauntleroy) is currently on repeat and there’s nothing anyone can do about it, lol! The song dropped a couple of days ago, but click inside for your first listen if you missed it (or your thousandth listen if you loved it).

Drake Featuring James Fauntleroy:

Geez, he knows how to get the ladies on his team, right? LMAO. I cannot stop playing this song! And I love this James Fauntleroy guy! Apparently he’s put in work with Justin Timberlake, and his voice just sounds perfect on this track. Now on my first listen, I definitely didn’t think I was gonna be going crazy over this one, but I’m hooked now. I’m hooked, and I’m not ashamed to admit it… okay I sort of am, lol. But I’m working through it.

What do y’all think of this new jam? I love the shouts-out to Throwback Beyoncé and Destiny’s Child, and I can actually hear Drake‘s obsession with Aaliyah coming through a little bit too. Weird, right? It’s got a very old school, 90s, R&B/Hip-Hop feel to it, and it just works.

Oh, and then I just love the lyrics!

I come through in whips that make a young boy take the long way home
All my young boys ‘round me saying, “Get money and fuck these hoes”
Where we learn these values? I do not know what to tell you

Sigh. You can check out the rest of the lyrics at DirectLyrics. What do y’all think of the song? Girls Love Beyoncé?! LMAO… such a good title.

Source

Share:
| Posted under: ,
pink-is-the-new-blog
  1. JM

    Soooo. I had this on repeat allllllll day yesterday. Seriously, thee new jaaaaam. Also, I sorta wish it was called Girls love DC.

  2. Jason

    Loving your posts Shannon!

    Just out of curiosity, where do you hear the Aaliyah obsession? very very intriguing

    • Jason, thank you! Honestly, I hear Aaliyah more in a stylistic way I guess. Not a lot of people can pull off that slow groove + dope vocals + Hip Hop flow like Aaliyah could. It’s so specific to her, but I just kinda heard that influence on this track.

  3. Linnea

    I find it kind of disrespecting to DC, when he calls it “Girls love Beyonce” and not “Girls love destiny’s child”, cuz he’s using “say my name” in his song, and its from Destinys child.

  4. Akili

    Ummm. I kind of love this.

  5. Bruce

    I haven’t stopped listening to it since it dropped. I’m obsessed!

Leave A Comment