Tina Fey And Amy Poehler Channel Kristen Stewart In A New Golden Globes Promo Photo

They Pretty Much Nailed It

When the 2013 Golden Globe nominations were announced, there were some major disappointments for a lot of people. But I think we all pretty much agreed that Tina Fey and Amy Poehler co-hosting was good news. We got to see a little promo video from the two comedians a while back and today we have pretty hilarious promo image. Click inside for a better look!

PITNBR Joan judge me if you will, but you know I was loving this shot, lol! Kristen Stewart, as we’ve seen over the past few months, definitely knows how to get glam. But homegirl can’t fully retire her beloved Converse (and her Keds too). So yeah, I love this shouts-out. Tina and Amy look so ridiculous… I kinda hope they rock the look in one of their Golden Globe bits.

What do you guys think of the promo photo? Sidenote, these ladies look amazing in their Zuhair Murad/Elie Saab-esque gowns!

The 70th Annual Golden Globes air live on NBC at 8 pm ET on Sunday, January 13!

[Source] [Photo Credit: Gavin Bond/NBC]

Share:
| Posted under: , , ,
pink-is-the-new-blog
  1. Ah, I just can’t wait for this! I just hope the powers that be let these hilarious ladies take control and do this show how they want, because it has the potential to be amazing. Here’s to hoping that Amy is also able to pull out a win for her portrayal of Leslie Knope!

    • ClaireMichelle, I kinda can’t wait for this either. I don’t even remember much from last year’s awards (I think I was distracted by the fashion) but this should be really fun.

  2. I am so excited for this. They are so funny and so talented, and I LOVE that they support each other. Tina’s book is one of the funniest I have ever read, and I think I would watch/read anything she is a part of.

    For the first time, I think an awards show has the potential to be truly hysterical.

  3. Yay!! I love strong women in show business, and I love that their inner Kristen Stewart shines through with converse in a non-bullying way. Homegirl has taken quite a beating in the headlines in 2012, so I was apprehensive when I saw the title, but I LOURVE this. We all have the urge to wear tennies sometimes. Do people still call them tennies? I guess it’s trainers now, whatnot – anyway I need to totally get back to work. Back away from PINTB, back away… PS I love Elie Saab and apparently I have mild ADD. Weeeeeee!

  4. JCZ

    I think we can all agree that this is going to be one of the best Globe’s ever… and we should all probably start typing our universal praise for the hosting duties.

    I’m probably gonna start resting my cheeks til then, cause just mentioning these two woman in the same sentence is already making me laugh.

Leave A Comment