Best Of 2012: Here Are The Top 10 ‘That Ish Cray’ Stories Of The Year

Remember Jermaine JackSUN?

As the amazing year that was 2012 draws to a close, it’s time we look back and reflect on the good times here at PITNB. A lot of those good times came from our many, various That Ish Cray Of-The-Days. I think the very first one we had was inspired by Alec Baldwin‘s rage-fest with a paparazzo, and Kanye West, Trey Songz, and that human Ken doll have all gotten themselves a That-Ish-Cray.  Click inside to see who/what made the top ten of 2012!

There are sooo many awesome stories that didn’t make the list! The little girl who cut off her sister’s hair and then gave an interview about it! That real, live Wall-E robot! The Louis Vuitton waffle-maker that NONE of you bitches got me for Christmas! Ahhh, so many good times. But I had to pick ten, so here they are!

 The Top 10 ‘That Ish Cray’ Stories Of 2012!!!

10. The Tokyo Masturbation Bar

When I heard that a bar in Japan called The Love Joule was offering a safe space for women to… ummm … lurve all over themselves, I couldn’t believe it! And then again, I kinda could. It’s Tokyo! Now PITNBR Steve said that he lives in Tokyo and he’s planning to visit (although, according to the rules of the bar, he’ll need to be accompanied by a woman), so we’re still waiting to hear back about this madness. Either way, awesome idea!
 

9. Jermaine Jackson Attempts To Legally Change His Name To Jermaine Jacksun

I just knoooow Kanye West was looking at a picture of the Jackson family when he penned the term That Ish Cray. ‘Cause it just don’t get no cray-er than these guys, lmao! Trent had me cracking UP when he shared this story. Jermaine Jackson lit’rally filed court documents to change his last name from Jackson to Jacksun. Homeboy cited ‘artistic reasons’ as the motivation behind the change. Madness.
 

8. The ‘Legitimate Rape’ Song

Lest we forget that Representative Todd Akin legitimately thinks (or thought) there’s something special in a woman’s body that can differentiate between the sperm of rape and the sperm of true love. Sigh. The Renegade Raging Grannies became my new favorite people when they wrote this song about the Legitimate Rape controversy heard ’round the world.
 

7. Dina Lohan Does Dr. Phil

I just watched this video again, and it was just like the first time y’all. This has to be one of the funniest promo clips EVER in the history of everdom. Everyone was saying Dina Lohan was completely wasted when she went on Dr. Phil (although PITNBRS Sam and Sandy! defended her honor and said that she was definitely NOT drunk… but probably high). I don’t what she was, but she had me losing my shizz all over the place. Bad moms are sooo funny… except for the part where they’re, like, actual moms. Here’s hoping DiLo has a better 2013… for the sake of the chil’ren.
 

6. Fifty Shades Of Grey Replaces The Bible In A British Hotel

This was absolute one of my favorite stories of 2012. You know how every hotel has a Gideon Bible in the nightstand? Well a British hotel decided to replace their copies of the Bible with copies of Fifty Shades Of Grey. I thought this was hilarious– although I did point out that the Bible has plenty o’ good sex scenes, if you know where to find them… lol.
 

Click over for the Top 5 That Ish Crays of 2012!

 
Share:
| Posted under: , , , , , , , ,
  1. Samantha

    #1 is a game changer! lol

  2. Ohhhh, what a year it has been. Thanks for the reminders! ;) Haha!

  3. 2012 has been a…..weird…year for the entertainment world.

Leave A Comment