Trent Reznor To Launch A New Music Streaming Service

OH and New NIN Music is Due Out in 2014

Back in September we got a bunch of really good news from Trent Reznor himself … we learned that his collective How to Destroy Angels was about to release a new single (Keep It Together), a new EP (An Omen_) and would introduce a new member of the band (Rob Sheridan). Today we get to learn some more good news from Reznor but this time, the info comes by way of a feature article in The New Yorker magazine. Early next year, Reznor plans to launch a new kind of music streaming site that will rival Spotify. OH and a new Nine Inch Nails release is due out in 2014. Yeah, LOTS of great news to take in.

Trent Reznor is planning new music for a Nine Inch Nails greatest hits compilation set for 2014, according to The New Yorker. Reznor “intends to contribute” two new songs to the collection, and plans to write music for a new album afterwards. Reznor also revealed that his collaboration with Dr. Dre’s Beats By Dre is a music streaming project, with a working name of Daisy. Set for an early 2013 release, the project is meant to help users sort through songs in a way that services like Spotify do not. “Here’s 16 million licensed pieces of music,’ they’ve said, but you’re not stumbling into anything,” said Reznor. “What’s missing is a system that adds a layer of intelligent curation . . . As great as it is to have all this information bombarding you, there’s a real value in trusted filters. It’s like having your own guy when you go into the record store, who knows what you like but can also point you down some paths you wouldn’t necessarily have encountered.” Reznor told Rolling Stone in July that he was working on new Nine Inch Nails material. “Yeah, there will be new music. There are some things in the works,” he said, also hinting at live NIN shows. “Yeah, if it feels right, it’s a possibility. . . . I never said that that wasn’t going to happen, just that it couldn’t go on as it was.” Reznor has stayed busy with his band How to Destroy Angels, composing the soundtrack to the video game Call of Duty: Black Ops 2 and contributing to the new Queens of the Stone Age album.

Damn, this is really great news. I’m excited about this new music streaming service tho, I must admit, I’m not a big streaming music person. I’ve tried to get into Pandora then Spotify but neither has ever really grabbed my interest. Maybe this curated service will do the trick. I’m MOST excited by the news that we will get a new NIN compilation album in 2014 … with (at least) 2 new songs! I’ve heard whispers that new NIN stuff was on the horizon and I hoped we’d get to hear the new stuff sooner than ’14 but I’m in no hurry, I can wait. We have some How to Destroy Angels shows to look forward to in 2013 so that should tide me over til the following year. I haven’t had a chance to read the full text of The New Yorker article but I plan to as soon as possible. Wee!

[Source]

Share:
| Posted under: ,
  1. ChloeX

    SO, you’ve heard that there will be some HTDA shows next year? YAY!!!!!

  2. Weee is right!! I don’t wanna wait until 2014, tho! You have way more patience than I do. But you are bff’s with him so you will probably hear it way before us. No fair! lol

Leave A Comment