The Online World Mourns The End Of Justin Bieber And Selena Gomez

Let It Out, Y'all

Life is crazy y’all. Hurricane Sandy came and rocked many of our worlds… and just as we were beginning to pick up the pieces, Justin Bieber and Selena Gomez broke up. WTF? It’s only been, like, two years, which is kind of a long time for a young couple… except that we were promised FOREVER. Anyhoo, for those of you who are still in mourning (and by ‘those of you’ I mean ‘me’) I’ve gathered some thoughts from around the interwebs on the tragedy that is Jelena: DUNZO. Click inside for more!

Hope this helps you make it through one more celebrity break-up:

We can always count on Joan Rivers to be… Joan Rivers:

She got soooo much Twitter-hate for that one, she tweeted this a few minutes later:

Have you EVER in your life seen the word ‘America’ spelled like this?! Genius:

And the HuffPost readers had some pretty hilarious stuff too:

I’m sure the constant bickering over hair care products got to be too much for them…

She’s probably ready to start seeing men.

she musta saw his b00bies

Ah. Junior high romance! Full of drama. And irrelevance.

I like this one ’cause it’s kinda unrelated. And then again, kinda not:

JB kind of reminds me of a young George Michaels.

E! was not to be outdone:

Now she can date a boy.

To which someone aptly replied:

Now they are BOTH free to date boys.

And okay, just to be fair– here’s one person (of the many) who took it all very seriously:

It can’t be over :( idk, seems surreal… they were like perfect together and basically every single song on the Believe album was for Selena and all the dates and ohgoodess… but then again, Justin’s happiness is the basic thing here so whatever.

Well, I don’t know about y’all but I feel better about all this. Here’s wishing those two the best! Something tells me they’ll be just fine. And we will too. We will too.

[Source] [Source] [Source]

Share:
| Posted under: ,
pink-is-the-new-blog
  1. On the bright side, Justin is now free to have a relationship with the Just-in Beaver sex doll. Ewwwwwwe.

  2. Shannon m.

    Lol your friendly neighbours to the North often spell America “murrica” or say it like that when poking fun.

  3. I had a huge LOL moment in my head as I imagined calling into work and sobbing, “I…can’t come in because…Justin…and Selena…ARE OVER! WAAAH!”

  4. I can’t take it! It’s Justin & Britney all over again! Ok, kidding – BUT the online reaction does remind me of that particular breakup.

  5. I love that you featured Amy Huberman! She’s an Irish actress/writer and her Twitter is hilarious and she always comes across as the loveliest person ever interviews :)

Leave A Comment