Lady Gaga Has Been Offered $4.8 Million To Star In ‘Zoolander 2′

Don't Act Like You Haven't Been Waiting For 'Zoolander 2'

Ahhh, Zoolander. It’s hard to believe that this movie actually came out in 2001; it was sooo 90s! Ben Stiller‘s unforgettable comedy about the life, times, and hardships of a male supermodel is getting a sequel (which Stiller confirmed back in 2010), and I can think of a lot of people who are totally excited… myself sorta, kinda included. It’s no Les Misérables, but it’s not supposed to be! It’s Zoolander, and Zoolander is currently on the prowl for his leading lady which may or may not be the one and only Lady Gaga. Mama Monster has (allegedly) been offered $4.8 million to take the lead alongside Stiller. Deets inside!


Complex has the story:

Lady Gaga may be an eccentric figure in her music videos, but apparently a director wants to take her personality to the big screen. She is allegedly fielding offers to star in the sequel to Zoolander and the figures are reportedly at £3 million, or $4.8 million.

Justin Theroux has already written the script and he is also set to direct the sequel. Ben Stiller, who would take on his role again as Derek Zoolander, believes that Gaga “has the talent and attitude” to be his leading lady.

Gaga supposedly has agreed to play the love interest involving Stiller’s character Zoolander and his rival Hansel Macdonald who is played by Owen Wilson. If Gaga does turns down the offer, Stiller has already lined up plenty of alternative candidates. Kate Moss, Kate Upton, Heidi Klum, and Adriana Lima are all expected to audition for the film.

Now, if this is really happening, it sounds totally fun. But something about the report seems a little off– I mean, can you imagine Kate Moss doing Zoolander 2?! LMAO, that would be insane.

Anyway, it’s gonna be interesting to see this sequel unfold. I could see Gaga doing it– she’s got her first role coming up in the Robert Rodriguez flick, Machete Kills. She might getting bit by the acting bug– it wouldn’t be the first time a celebrity tried to cross over into another lane.

What do you guys think of the probability of Zoolander 2, with Lady Gaga in the lead? Who’s totally not afraid to admit that they’re excited for this? Sequels don’t always pan out… but if they bring Will Ferrell back, I’m all for it.

Source

Share:
| Posted under: ,
pink-is-the-new-blog
  1. NO! keep her away.

  2. Lacey

    Noooooooo! Terrible.

  3. Susan

    I have so been looking forward to this movie, but if they cast her I’m boycotting it. Why can’t they cast an actual actress instead of this attention whore? Come on, Zoolander folks. Do better.

  4. I freaking love Zoolander, but I feel pretty “meh” about Lady Gaga. I think she could do a great cameo (like Billy Zane!), but a starring role….??

  5. Alexis

    Leading Lady… NO, but sidekick to Mugatu or a parody of Donatella Versace definitely YES

  6. Eri

    Wait, what? Love interest? But he got married to Matilda and had a kid in the first one! Oh no…I really hope they don’t eff this up. It’s literally my favourite movie (is that sad?)

  7. Ben Stiller has Tweeted that she is not going to be in the movie and even though I am a Gaga fan and was looking forward to seeing her in it, I don’t really care as I just want to see Zoolander 2 sooo much! I really hope it is as good as the first.
    I just watched the Lady Gaga touching herself video, perhaps not as graphic as I though it was going to be but it was here http://ladygagatouchingherselfvideo.superstarscandal.com/ if anyone interested, she really has no shyness at all at exposing her body.

Leave A Comment