Supermodel Joan Smalls Is Officially The Number One Model In The Fashion Industry

Woot! Woot!

Well-respected fashion site Models.com has published their official list of Top 50 Women models and my girl Joan Smalls has come to claim her number one spot! The rankings are based on daily call sheets of top photographers (i.e. Meisel, Inez & Vinoodh, Mert & Marcus), and the steady bookings of editorial giants (Vogue, V, i-D, W) as well as powerhouse brands (like Balenciaga, Prada, Vuitton, Calvin Klein). Well, they allll lurve them some Joan, and so do we! Click inside for a special video from the top beauty herself who talks about her early beginnings, her fierce walk, and her pride in her black and Puerto Rican background. LOVE this woman! So pumped for her!

I am sooo Team Joan Smalls all day, every day. Remember when we saw her on the cover of W? That’s when I was like, okay. It’s official. She cray. She also had that amazing 80s photo shoot for Vogue, with Lara Stone. Peep the gallery for more of the amazingness that is Joan and head over to Models.com to see who else made the list. I saw some other familiar names in the top five, like Karlie Kloss and Arizona Muse.

Congrats to Joan! Watching that video really made me wanna work on my walk, because I totally have one, lol.

[Source] [Source] [Photo Credit: Fashion Gone Rogue]

Share:
| Posted under:
  1. Ben@pr

    Congrats Joan!!! Anna, I hope Joan will land one of your covers very soon. She’s at the peek of her career.

  2. Yay, Boricua! :)

  3. me

    yes.

    Wintour better give chica a slamming cover!!!!!!

  4. Jackie Medina

    Oooh never heard of her, but that’s b/c I don’t know much about the fashion world. Yay Boricua! :D

Leave A Comment