Wyclef Jean Launches A Viral Campaign For His Haitian Presidency Run

Fas A Fas

Last week Wyclef Jean officially announced his candidacy for the office of President of Haiti and over the weekend he launched a viral video campaign called Fas A Fas to drum up grassroots support for his bid for office. Here are a few screencaps from the first video released from this new campaign:


The clip is short … and kinda pointless. There isn’t much of a message nor is there anything to really see. The video shows Wyclef arriving in Haiti and then crowds of people chanting Fas A Fas and then … I think we see Wyclef addressing the crowd (tho we can’t hear or see him very well) and then the clip is over. HMMM. After the jump, check out the clip in full and see for yourselves …


I will say that I like the music in the clip very much … but the video, overall, leaves much to be desired. Wyclef Jean is gonna hafta step up his game if he is serious about this presidential campaign. Thoughts?

[Source]

Share:
| Posted under:
  1. Kammie

    There are just too many things about this that bug me. All kidding aside, does he have any political experience? How does he expect to run a country? This isn’t just something you wake and decide to do one morning. I take comfort in the knowledge that he’s going to have to run against others who may win the election. If he’s serious about this he has a very long way to go before he’s ready.

    Oh, and if I’m not mistaken, that was one of Wyclef’s own songs playing in the background…..If I Was President….

  2. G

    Haitian that is you’ll last chance if you’ll don’t wyclef you’ll gonna stay poores I don’t think Any body could do worst than preval think the slavery is over

Leave A Comment